Giant Reign 2

£2,799.00  £3,498.99

Finance available with Novuna Personal Finance

30 days free insurance available

S - 29 F 275 R WHEEL
M - 29 F 275 R WHEEL
L - 29 F 275 R WHEEL
XL - 29 F 275 R WHEEL
Limited Stock Available
Part Number:

9125005107

GTIN:

4711291135925

What Giant Says

Push new limits on challenging terrain. This enduro ripper has 160mm of rear suspension that eats up rocks, drops and whatever comes your way. A three-position flip chip lets you adjust geometry and switch out the rear wheel from 27.5-inch to 29.

  • Race-bred suspensionA Maestro rear suspension system with 160mm of travel was developed and tested under the extreme conditions of Enduro World Series races. The trunnion mount shock has a longer stroke (62.5mm compared to 60mm on the previous generation). And the Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm adds stiffness and lowers overall weight.
  • Adjustable enduro geometryFlip chip technology lets you switch between three settings depending on the terrain. You can select a 62.47, 63.09 or 63.46-degree head angle and corresponding 77.54, 77.89 or 78.26-degree seat tube angle, resulting in a 29, 24 or 19mm bottom bracket drop (size medium) to fine-tune handling for trail conditions, riding style and rear-wheel size.
  • Rear wheel optionsRiders can choose either the stock 27.5-inch rear wheel or switch to 29. The larger 29-inch option improves stability and roll-over capabilities, while the 27.5 option delivers a more agile, snappier feel. It’s a quick and easy way to adjust the bike’s handling and feel.

Features and benefits

What you get
Why it matters
01

Aluminium frame and Fox 38 for big hits

An ALUXX SL aluminium frame paired with a 170 mm Fox 38 Rhythm fork running Fox's GRIP damper.

The Reign stays composed when the trail turns steep, rough and fast, with a stiff, burly fork holding your line through rock gardens and off drops. The aluminium frame is built to take a beating.

02

Maestro suspension for rough descents and climbs

A 160 mm Maestro rear suspension design with a Fox Float Performance shock custom tuned for Giant.

It keeps the rear tyre tracking through rough, steep sections and helps the Reign climb better than its looks suggest. There is some bobbing as you pedal, so time spent on shock set-up pays off.

03

Wide-range Shimano gearing to climb back up

Shimano Deore 12-speed shifting with an SLX rear derailleur, a 32T chainring and a 10-51T cassette, plus an MRP AMG CS chain guide.

The 51T low gear lets you sit and spin up steep fire roads to the top of the next descent, and the chain guide keeps the chain on the chainring when the trail gets rough.

04

Big-rotor Shimano brakes for long, steep descents

Shimano Deore hydraulic disc brakes with a 220 mm front rotor and a 200 mm rear rotor.

On a bike this happy at speed, big rotors matter: they add stopping power and cope with heat, so the brakes stay strong and consistent from the top of a long, steep descent to the bottom.

05

Grippy Maxxis tyres on wide tubeless-ready rims

Tubeless-ready Giant TRA 2 alloy wheels, 29 in up front and 27.5 in at the back, with a 30 mm internal rim width, a 2.5 in Maxxis Assegai front tyre and a 2.4 in Maxxis Minion DHR II rear.

The Assegai and DHR II bite hard into steep, loose and wet ground, and the wide rims keep the tyres stable as you lean into corners. Set them up tubeless for lower pressures and even more grip.

06

Flip chip and wheel choice to tune handling

A three-position flip chip giving a 62.47°, 63.09° or 63.46° head angle (size medium), and a frame that takes the stock 27.5 in rear wheel or a 29 in.

Keep the 27.5 in rear wheel for a nippier feel in tight, steep turns, or fit a 29 in to roll over rocks more easily at speed, then use the flip chip to match the angles to your trails.

07

Remote dropper post for steep, technical descents

A Giant Contact Switch AT dropper seatpost with a remote lever.

Before a steep, technical descent, press the lever and sink the saddle out of the way so you can get low and move with the bike, then raise it for the next climb without stopping.

Advanced Forged Composite Technology

Advanced Forged Composite Technology

A state-of-the-art high-pressure moulding process is used to produce complex-shaped carbon fibre components that are lighter, stiffer and stronger than similar components made from aluminium. This technology is used in critical performance parts such as Maestro Suspension rocker links.

ALUXX SL Aluminium Technology

ALUXX SL Aluminium Technology

This High-Performance level, state-of-the-art aluminium material is made predominantly from 6011 alloy and delivers best-in-class strength-to-weight ratios. These framesets also feature unique welding technologies for high-performance ride quality.

Flip Chip - Maestro 3

Flip Chip - Maestro 3

This all-new technology allows riders to quickly adjust the geometry and choose a rear wheel size (29-inch or 27.5-inch) for their riding style and terrain. It’s available on select Maestro-equipped mountain bikes. The adjustment affects head tube and seat tube angles, bottom bracket height, and rear-wheel size using eccentric flip chip hardware located on the upper rocker arm of the rear suspension.

Maestro Suspension Technology

Maestro Suspension Technology

Four strategically positioned pivot points and two linkages all work together to create a single floating pivot for the most active, efficient and independent suspension system on the trail.

OverDrive

OverDrive

Giant’s original oversized fork steerer tube technology. Designed to provide precise front-end steering performance, the system’s oversized headset bearings (1 1/4” lower and 1 1/8” upper for road, 1 1/2” lower and 1 1/8” upper for mountain) and tapered steerer tube work in conjunction to provide optimal steering stiffness.

Tubeless System

Tubeless System

Fewer flat tires. Greater traction. Less rolling resistance and a smoother, faster ride. Giant’s Tubeless System makes it easier than ever to experience all these benefits.

Frameset

Frame
ALUXX SL-grade aluminum front and rear triangles, 160mm Maestro suspension, flip chip, 12x148mm thru-axle, 27.5 or 29-inch rear wheel compatible, flip chip - Maestro 3, integrated down tube storage
Fork
Fox 38 Rhythm, 170mm, GRIP damper, 15x110 Kabolt X, 44mm offset
Shock
Fox Float Performance, 205/62.5, custom tuned for Giant

Wheels and tyres

Rims
Giant TRA 2 wheelset, 6061 alloy, hookless, 30mm inner width, 40mm outer width, 21mm height, Wide Guard Technology
Hubs
[F] Giant MTB alloy, six-bolt, [R] Giant MTB alloy, 72 POE (Points of Engagement), six-bolt, MicroSpline driver body
Spokes
Sapim, 28, J-bend
Tyres
[F] Maxxis Assegai 29x2.5 WT, 3C MaxxTerra, EXO+, TR [R] Maxxis Minion DHR II 27.5x2.4 WT, 3C MaxxTerra, DD, TR tubeless

Drivetrain

Shifters
Shimano Deore SL-M6100, 1x12
Rear Derailleur
Shimano SLX RD-M7100
Cassette
Shimano Deore M6100, 10x51
Chain
KMC X-12
Crankset
Praxis Cadet HD M24, 32t, 55mm chainline S:165mm, M:170mm, L:170mm, XL:170mm
Bottom Bracket
Praxis, press fit

Brakes

Brakes
Shimano Deore BR-MT520, hydraulic, Shimano RT-66 rotors [F]220mm, [R]200mm
Brake Levers
Shimano Deore BL-MT501

Cockpit

Handlebar
Giant Contact TR35, 800x35mm, 35mm rise
Grips
Giant Tactal Pro Single
Stem
Giant Contact SL 35 S:40mm, M:40mm, L:40mm, XL:40mm

Seating

Seatpost
Contact Switch AT dropper, remote S: 110-140mm travel / 30.9 x 395mm
Saddle
Giant Romero

Accessories

Pedals
PEDALS NOT SUPPLIED
Extras
tubeless prepared, 2.5" max tire size, 36t max chainring size, MRP AMG CS chain guide

Weight

Weight
The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note: Manufacturers can sometimes change the specification of the products from time to time.

Giant Reign 2 geometry diagram
MeasurementSMLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm)400425450475
A1 Seat Post Insertion Depth (mm)262287312337
B Seat Tube Angle77.5° | 77.8° | 78.2°77.5° | 77.8° | 78.2°76.5° | 76.9° | 77.2°76.5° | 76.9° | 77.2°
C Top Tube Length (mm)558589622654
D Head Tube Length (mm)100105115120
E Head Tube Angle62.7° | 63.0° | 63.4°62.7° | 63.0° | 63.4°62.7° | 63.1° | 63.4°62.7° | 63.1° | 63.4°
F Fork Rake (mm)44444444
G Trail (mm)147147147147
H Wheelbase (mm)1214124612711304
I Chain Stay Length (mm)445445445445
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm)29292929
K Stack (mm)633638647652
L Reach (mm)418448468499
M Stand Over Height (mm)714733746762
N Handlebar Width (mm)800800800800
O Stem Length (mm)40404040
P Crank Length (mm)165170170170
Q Wheel Size29" [F] 27.5" [R]29" [F] 27.5" [R]29" [F] 27.5" [R]29" [F] 27.5" [R]

Not quite, and that's the appeal. It's an enduro bike, built to be pedalled to the top under your own steam and then ridden down steep, rough trails fast. Long, slack geometry keeps it planted and composed on bike park runs, uplift days, Alpine trips and race stages, yet it still pedals well enough for a big day out in the hills.

If most of your riding is trail centre loops and everyday UK trails, we'd usually point you towards the Trance X as the better all-rounder. The Reign 2 comes into its own on steep, rough descents, enduro races and bike park weekends, where its stability at speed makes hard, fast tracks feel far less intimidating.

Less than you'd expect from an enduro bike with this much travel. The steep seat angle sits you over the pedals so the front wheel stays down on steep pitches, and the rear suspension is supportive enough to climb better than its 160 mm suggests. With a bottom gear easier than 1:1, you can sit and spin your way up to the next descent.

Plenty for enduro racing, bike parks and uplift days: 170 mm up front from a Fox 38 fork and 160 mm at the rear, where Giant's Maestro suspension pairs with a Fox shock custom tuned for this bike. It feels supple over roots and chatter, then supportive when you push into compressions or land a drop, so it stays controlled when the trail gets rough and fast.

You can try both. It comes as a mullet, with a 29 in front and 27.5 in rear wheel, which feels quick to change direction on tight, twisty tracks. Fit a 29 in rear wheel and reset the three-position flip chip, and it rolls over rough ground more easily and feels more stable at speed. The chip also tweaks the head angle between 62.5 and 63.5 degrees, slacker for steep tracks.

It's ready for bike park laps and race stages from day one, with tyres tough enough for sharp, rocky ground and big 220 mm front and 200 mm rear rotors that keep the brakes strong down long descents. When you want more, suspension is the natural upgrade, and the shock is a standard 205 x 62.5 mm trunnion size.

S fits 163 to 172 cm (5 ft 4 in to 5 ft 8 in), M 171 to 180 cm (5 ft 7 in to 5 ft 11 in), L 179 to 188 cm (5 ft 10 in to 6 ft 2 in) and XL 187 to 198 cm (6 ft 2 in to 6 ft 6 in). Between sizes? Smaller is nimbler, bigger more stable.

We can, and we don't charge for fitting any components you buy with your new bike. The Reign comes with an 800 mm-wide, 35 mm-rise bar and a short 40 mm stem, so if you'd like more rise, a different width or grips that suit your hands, we'll fit them when we build it and it'll feel like yours from the first ride.

It depends on how hard you ride. Your free first check at your nearest Bicycle Chain store should be within six weeks, or straight after the weekend if you're taking it to Bike Park Wales. If anything feels wrong, book it in straight away. After that we recommend a service every six months if you ride regularly, and the fork and shock need their own servicing to stay supple.

You get a lifetime frame warranty as the original owner, provided the bike is bought new and built by an authorised Giant dealer like us. Giant-branded parts such as the wheels and dropper post are covered for 2 years and the paint 1 year, while the Fox suspension and Shimano parts are covered by their makers. Registering within 90 days gives a second owner 2 years on the frame.

More reasons to buy from us

We price match all products on a like for like basis.

To qualify the item must be available in stock with a UK supplier and any additional costs taken into consideration.

i.e delivery charges, buyers premium, assembly charges.

Call us on 01823 252499 before you make your purchase to enquire about price matching a product.

Please read our full price match policy.

With all bike sales you will receive an informational bike pack that contains a 15% Off accessories voucher inside.

This voucher is redeemable at your nearest Bicycle Chain Store.

We currently have stores in Yeovil, Taunton, Bridgwater, Weston-Super-Mare and Hereford.

This is part of our 'Support Local Business' initiative, where we want to see local riders supported by their local bike shops.

We hope to see you in store soon.

When you buy a bike from us in the store or come to collect your Click & Collect order we will adjust your new bike to fit you.

This includes adjusting saddle height, saddle position and where possible adjusting the brake levers / gear shifters.

We will also adjust any accessories you have purchased with your bike where applicable.

When you buy a bike from us you will get a free service at your nearest Bicycle Chain store within 6 weeks of taking delivery of your bike.

The free service is put in place to make sure the bike you have purchased is running correctly and to adjust out any cable stretch that happens to any new bike.

The type of bike you have bought and the type of riding you have planned will affect how soon you need to book your free service.

  • Light use - 6 weeks
  • Daily commuting / moderate use - 4 weeks
  • Hard / aggressive use - After the first 2 rides

However if you experience any issues at any time you should stop riding your bike and book your bike in for its free service immediately.

Things you may like

Contact us

Follow us

Opening times

  • Mon - Sat: 9.00am - 17:30pm
  • Sunday: Closed