Specialized Turbo Vado 3 6.0

£5,999.00

Finance available with Novuna Personal Finance

30 days free insurance available

S
M
L
XL

What Specialized Says

Vado 3 delivers refined performance for fast city commutes, weekend adventures, and the effortless power that moves as naturally as you do. Pure efficiency meets unmatched simplicity, born from Levo 4’s SuperNatural DNA, with instinctive power and exceptional ride-anywhere range. With class-leading innovation like our digital keyless lock and built-in Apple Find My, Vado 3 keeps you calm, composed, and in control at speed. The art of arrival - perfected.

Features and benefits

What you get
Why it matters
01

Full-power motor with range for long days

A Specialized 3.1 motor with 810 W and 105 Nm of torque, powered by an 840 Wh integrated battery that loads from the side and is rated for up to 150 km.

Steep climbs, headwinds and a loaded rack barely register, and the power comes in smoothly and quietly. That battery gives you the range for long weekend rides as well as the daily commute.

02

Comfort frame, fork and seatpost for rough roads

A Vado 3 frame with comfort-focused geometry, a 90 mm RockShox Psylo fork and a suspension seatpost with 40 mm of travel, finished with a Body Geometry Rivo 2 Gel saddle and Ergon GA30 grips.

The fork and seatpost take the sting out of cobbles, speed bumps and broken tarmac, so a long commute or a full day out leaves your hands and back feeling fresh.

03

SRAM AXS electronic gears for every gradient

SRAM S1000 Eagle AXS electronic 1x12 gearing with a 48T chainring and a 10-52T cassette, plus a chain guard and chaincase.

Each change is a light tap of a button, from a tall gear for open roads to a low one for steep hills with full panniers. Once you've had electronic gears, you won't want to go back.

04

SRAM DB6 disc brakes for confident stopping

SRAM DB6 disc brakes front and rear, finished in Custom Red Metallic.

A loaded touring e-bike needs brakes you can trust, and these give you strong, controllable stops at busy junctions and on long descents, in the wet as well as the dry.

05

Mixed wheel sizes with puncture-resistant touring tyres

A 29 in front and 27.5 in rear wheel laced with DT Swiss spokes, fitted with 2.3 in Specialized Infinity Flat Resistant Touring Reflect tyres and anti-flat inner tubes.

The larger front wheel rolls easily over kerb edges and rough lanes, while the wide tyres add cushioning and grip. Flat-resistant tyres and tubes mean fewer roadside repairs on the way to work.

06

Lights, mudguards and rack for all-weather riding

A Supernova headlight built into the cockpit with 805 lm high and 450 lm low beams, a Spanninga rear light with brake light built into the MIK HD rack (27 kg max load), alloy mudguards and a kickstand, with the complete bike weighing 30.95 kg.

Dark mornings, wet roads and the weekly shop are sorted from day one, and the brake light warns drivers behind when you slow. All that kit makes it heavy to lift, so ground-level storage makes life easier.

07

Touchscreen cockpit and keyless lock for town stops

An integrated cockpit with a 2.2 in colour touchscreen, the Turbo Ergonomic Remote and a wireless-charging Quad Lock phone mount, plus a digital keyless battery lock with built-in Apple Find My.

Your phone charges on the mount while it guides you across town, and the battery stays locked without a key to carry on café and shop stops. If the bike ever goes missing, Find My helps you locate it.

Compare the range

How this bike compares with the other 2027 Specialized Turbo Vado models we sell, from entry level up. Only what differs is shown, and Upgrades says what each bike adds over the one before it.

ModelTurbo Vado 3 4.0Turbo Vado 3 5.0Turbo Vado 3 6.0 IGHThis bikeTurbo Vado 3 6.0
Upgrades2 extra gears, a wider gear range and stronger 4-piston brakes.Automatic gear changing and a belt drive in place of a chain.A slightly stronger motor, electronic shifting and a bike about 1.5 kg lighter.
E-SystemSpecialized 3.1 motor (810 W, 105 Nm), 840 Wh batterySpecialized 3.1 motor (810 W, 105 Nm), 840 Wh batterySpecialized 3.1 motor (810 W, 100 Nm), 840 Wh batterySpecialized 3.1 motor (810 W, 105 Nm), 840 Wh battery
SuspensionFront: 90 mm SR Suntour suspension forkFront: 90 mm SR Suntour suspension forkFront: 90 mm RockShox PsyloFront: 90 mm RockShox Psylo
DrivetrainShimano CUES 9-speed (9-speed, 40T chainring, 11-41T cassette)
for hybrid and city bikes
Shimano 11-speed Rapidfire Plus shifters with Shimano CUES 11-speed derailleur (11-45T cassette)
for hybrid and city bikes
Enviolo automatic hub gear (380% range, Gates Carbon Drive CDX belt, 50T chainring, 22T sprocket)
for hybrid and city bikes
SRAM S1000 Eagle AXS (electronic, 1x12, 48T chainring, 10-52T cassette)
for hybrid and city bikes
BrakesShimano BR-MT200, hydraulic disc, 180mmTEKTRO, HD-T5040, 4- Piston Caliper, Extra Thick 2.3MM Rotor and 5MM Brake PadsSRAM DB DB6 Custom Red MetallicSRAM DB DB6 Custom Red Metallic
Wheels29 in front, 27.5 in rear wheels29 in front, 27.5 in rear wheels29 in front, 27.5 in rear Specialized rims with DT Swiss Elemental spokes29 in front, 27.5 in rear wheels
Weight28.55 kg29.65 kg32.45 kg30.95 kg

Tyres is the same on all of them.

Vado 3

Where Super Meets Natural

Vado 3 brings Levo 4 Bike of the Year-winning Turbo e-MTB capability to elevate your everyday. So advanced, it feels like an extension of you. Calm at full power with ride-anywhere range and SuperNatural performance.

Seamless Integration

Every detail of the Vado 3 collection works as one system. Security, technology, personalization, and the Specialized app work together in perfect harmony. This is innovation that simplifies every ride.

Performance DNA

Vado 3 delivers comfort, confidence, and control with suspension and handling tuned by our World-Championship-winning Ride Dynamics Team and contact points ergonomically designed by our Body Geometry Team.

There’s a Monster Inside

Levo DNA

Levo DNA

Nothing is smoother and more powerful than the Specialized 3.1 motor system in your Vado 3. Take control of your city with 810 W peak power, 105 Nm of torque, and pitch‑perfect SuperNatural power delivery.

Confidence Starts with Control

Confidence Starts with Control

Vado 3 gives you the power to accelerate when it matters most—so you move with the flow of city traffic instead of being left behind. From 0 to 25 kph in just 3 seconds, you're always in command. And because every watt is delivered with precision, you’re calm at full power, whether it's a quick start at the lights, riding with a heavy load, conquering hilly commutes and long trekking days—nothing responds faster.

Turbo Performance Comes Standard

Turbo Performance Comes Standard

All Vado 3 models come equipped with the Specialized 3.1 motor system, because performance shouldn't depend on which bike you choose. We build Active e-bikes with full power as the standard, with Turbo system tuning for whisper-quiet power, long range, and a natural ride feel.

Pitch-Perfect Performance

Levo DNA

Levo DNA

The Specialized 3.1 motor is the pinnacle of mechanical and sonic performance. While noticeably quieter than the Vado 2 e-bike it’s tuned exhaust note is like that of a high-performance car—subtle, precise, a purr that makes your pulse race.

Fear No Rain Storm

Fear No Rain Storm

All the power and confidence in the world means nothing if you can't rely on it every day. The Vado 3’s battery door and its Specialized 3.1 motor are precision engineered to keep the elements out. Even with the battery door open, an IP67 rating ensures you never have to fear rain or the harshest conditions.

Even if you remove the battery from the frame while out in a hurricane, the system stays sealed against the weather so your ride remains unstoppable.

Future-Proof Anti-Theft

Built-In Apple Find My

Built-In Apple Find My

We worked directly with Apple for a first-of-its-kind Find My integration. No more trying to hide an AirTag on your bike, where it could easily be discarded. Just sync the onboard computer with your iPhone, and your Vado 3 becomes a findable device directly in the Find My app. That’s peace of mind—built right in.

Unmatched Locking System

Unmatched Locking System

This isn´t just a lock, it´s a system. The wheel lock, Turbo System lock, and battery lock work together seamlessly to protect your investment.

Unmatched Protection

Unmatched Protection

For added security, simply connect a compatible Abus cable lock and it can be digitally locked and unlocked by the same system. This allows you to secure your bike to a rack or other fixed object. All these locks work together for unmatched protection with unbeatable convenience.

Streamlined Cockpit with Wireless Phone Charging

Specialized Touchscreen

Specialized Touchscreen

Every detail you need put front and center—charge level, motor support mode, ride data, and your personal performance metrics—and all easily customizable. It also connects via Bluetooth with other devices like Apple and Garmin watches to keep all your data in the apps you already use and love.

Headlight

Headlight

Up front is the integrated LED headlight, featuring a 450 lm low setting and incredibly bright 805 lm high beam. No clutter, no compromise—just pure integration for a cockpit that sets a new standard in e-bike design.

One hand. One touch. Total control.

One-Hand Battery Removal and Install

One-Hand Battery Removal and Install

Engineered for real life, so you can easily remove or re-insert the battery with just one hand. Our innovative digital keyless security system releases the battery at the touch of a button, and the ergonomic handle ensures comfort when you’re on the move. The flat base also allows the battery to stand securely when set down.

Customize Your Ride

Complete Control, Completely Personalized

Complete Control, Completely Personalized

Whether you’re craving a powerful boost or a smoother ride, the Tune feature puts you in charge of your bike’s performance. Fine-tune settings like motor support, acceleration, and top speed to perfectly match your riding style and preferences, creating a ride that’s uniquely yours.

Shuttle Mode

Shuttle Mode

Like having a booster pack when you need some extra oomph. When you turn up Shuttle Mode, the Specialized motor gets to full power faster with minimal pedaling effort, letting you zip up hills without breaking a sweat, even when fully loaded with cargo. You can fine‑tune Shuttle Mode in the Mission Control app, from zero to full boost.

Auto Mode

Auto Mode

If you prefer to set it and forget it, Auto Mode will instant adjust support level based on your speed, cadence, and pedaling effort.

Dynamic Micro Tune with 1x You

Dynamic Micro Tune with 1x You

For the most predictable and easiest to control power, the new 1x You mode in the Dynamic Micro Tune setting precisely matches motor output to rider input for ultimate control and efficiency.

One Bike. Endless Possibilities.

Rear Rack

Rear Rack

Instead of sourcing an aftermarket rear rack, our team designed our own. We made it stiffer and more secure, with up to 27 kg fully loaded, then reinforced and stiffened its mounting points on the frame. Every detail, from the smart rack, MIK-HD and MIK Side mounting system, to the elastic straps, makes carrying essentials effortless, while integrated safety features keep every ride secure and confident.

Gear Mounts

Gear Mounts

More than enough mounting points and countless configuration options let you carry your bottles and lock exactly the way you want.

Body Geometry and Ride Science Proven

Riding Position

Riding Position

Creating Vado 3 meant rethinking comfort and control from the ground up. To do it, we united our frame designers with our Body Geometry and Retül experts. Drawing on decades of data, thousands of real-world tests, and physical metrics from over 7,000 different people, we modeled the ideal riding position for touring—upright, relaxed, and efficient, mile after mile. The result is less pressure on the hands, shoulders and neck.

Rider Adjustability

Rider Adjustability

The Vado 3’s frame geometry optimizes rider position and includes this set of adjustment points to let every rider dial in their ideal position.

• Generous cockpit spacers enable a truly upright and extremely comfortable riding position, and can easily be lowered to a sportier setup

• Lowerable and suspended seatpost drops with a simple touch of a button

• Adjustable seatpost height fine tunes overall fit to achieve the ideal leg extension and a naturally centered posture

• Saddle rails have refined fore-aft adjustability to balance reach and comfort

Dialed for a Smooth and Confident Ride

Smooth and Confident

Smooth and Confident

The Vado 3 gets a 90 mm suspension fork tuned by our Ride Dynamics Team to deliver the perfect ride. This high-performance machine will eat up rough city roads, creating motion without friction.

Lowerable and Suspended Seat

Lowerable and Suspended Seat

Vado 3 is designed for incredible confidence while stopping and starting. A single touch of a button lowers the 40 mm suspended seat and puts your feet flat on the ground while still seated, making stops relaxed and easy. Once you start pedaling and the Specialized 3.1 motor has you up to cruising speed, hit the button to raise your seat for the most efficient and confident riding position—and enjoy added comfort from the seatpost´s built-in suspension.

Unmatched Stability

Our Most Confident Handling Active Bike Ever

Our Most Confident Handling Active Bike Ever

The most confident handling and the most comfortable position mean nothing if they don’t deliver on all-day adventures, when loaded up with groceries, carrying the kids, or navigating a crowded city at speed. That’s why Vado 3 is our most confident and comfortable Active bike for any ride you can imagine.

Reinforced Racks and Mounts for Unmatched Stability While Loaded

Reinforced Racks and Mounts for Unmatched Stability While Loaded

The perfect racks didn’t exist, so we designed our own. We made it stiffer and more secure, up to 27 kg fully loaded, then reinforced and stiffened its mounting points on the frame for a stable and balanced ride.

Frameset

Frame
Vado 3 frame, comfort optimized geometry, side entry battery
Fork
Rock Shox Psylo suspension fork, extra comfort and sensitivity, 90MM of travel, 15MM Thru axle, 29 wheel

E-bike system

Motor
Specialized 3.1 Motor, 105Nm torque, 810W power
Battery
Specialized Turbo 840Wh integrated battery pack
Charger
Specialized 4amp charger
UI/Remote
Turbo Ergonomic Remote

Wheels and tyres

Rims
29 front, 27.5 rear
Front Hub
Sealed cartridge bearings, 6-bolt, 15x110mm thru-axle, 28h
Rear Hub
Sealed cartridge bearings, 32H, 12mm steel axle,148mm spacing
Spokes
DT Swiss Elemental
Front Tyre
Specialized Infinity Flat Resistant TOURING reflect 29X2.3
Rear Tyre
Specialized Infinity Flat Resistant TOURING reflect 27.5X2.3
Inner Tubes
Anti flat 29X1.9-2.3 Schrader valve 60MM; Rear 40MM Schrader valve 27.5X1.75-2.4

Drivetrain

Shift Levers
see override
Rear Derailleur
SRAM S1000 Eagle AXS
Cassette
SRAM 12-speed,10-52t
Chain
SRAM Eagle
Crankset
170MM, CL 55MM,W/BCD 110MM, 48T, Chain Guard
Chainrings
SRAM CR T-Type 110 BCD 48t

Brakes

Front Brake
SRAM DB DB6 Custom Red Metallic
Rear Brake
SRAM DB DB6 Custom Red Metallic

Cockpit

Handlebars
Integrated Cockpit
Stem
Cockpit with Integrated Colored Touch Screen Display, Wireless Quadlock Phone Charger
Grips
ERGON, GA30-S Custom, 134.8mm Length

Seating

Saddle
Body Geometry, Rivo 2 Gel,168MM
Seatpost
Lower Suspension Post, 100-125MM Travel, 40MM Suspension, 34.9 MM, Offset 0MM
Seat Binder
Alloy, 38.6mm

Accessories

Pedals
Turbo Pedals, anti-slip
Mudguards
Vado 3 Custom Alloy Profile Fenders
Rack
Vado 3 Custom Seatstay Mounted MIK HD Rack, 27Kg Max Load
Kickstand
Vado 3 Custom Kickstand, With Adjustable Shoe
Chain Case
Vado 3 Custom Chaincase
Headlight
Supernova Custom Cockpit Integrated Hi/Low-Beam 805lm/450lm
Taillight
Spanninga Rack Integrated Rear Light With Brake Light
Bell
Bell
Lock
Digital Keyless Battery Lock
SWAT
MIK HD 27.5 Kg rear rack with premium metalic finish, integrated elastics, MIK front rack 10kg compatible

Weight

Weight
30.95 kg (68 lb, 3.7 oz)

Please note: Manufacturers can sometimes change the specification of the products from time to time.

MeasurementSMLXL
Stack (mm)636645659682
Reach (mm)430450470485
Head-Tube Length (mm)135120135160
Head-Tube Angle (degrees)67686868
B-B Height (mm)293.5293.5293.5293.5
B-B Drop (mm)66.566.566.566.5
Trail (mm)105989898
Fork Length (full) (mm)501521521521
Fork Rake/Offset (mm)44444444
Front-Center (mm)772734460784
Chain-Stay Length (mm)470470470470
Wheelbase (mm)1185119712221247
Top-Tube Length (horizontal) (mm)612635659681
Bike Stand-Over Height (mm)768806821854
Seat-Tube Length (mm)385440460500
Seat-Tube Angle (degrees)74747474

Riding to work in any weather and arriving fresh is exactly what this bike is for. Bright lights, mudguards and a rack that carries up to 27 kg of panniers are all built in, so you can ride away ready for the daily run. When you park up, the keyless digital lock and built-in Apple Find My tracking give you extra peace of mind.

Comfort is where this bike excels, and you will not need to add anything. A suspension seatpost works with the suspension fork to take the sting out of potholes, broken tarmac and gravel towpaths, while wide 2.3 in tyres smooth out the rest. With a gel saddle and a frame shaped around comfort, you can spend all day touring and still enjoy the ride home.

If your rides finish with a steep hill home, you will love this motor. Torque is the twisting force that gets you moving and pushes you uphill, and with 105 Nm this is a full-power system that pulls you and a loaded rack up steep lanes with ease. A bottom gear slightly easier than 1:1 keeps your legs spinning, with help all the way to 15.5 mph.

Long days out are well within reach thanks to the big 840 Wh battery. In the most favourable conditions it can carry you up to about 93 miles, but your range depends on the assist mode you choose, how hilly your route is, how much weight you carry, headwinds, tyre pressure and the temperature. Easing off the power on flatter roads stretches it furthest.

Honestly, yes. At 30.95 kg it is a substantial bike, so it suits you best if you can wheel it straight into a garage, shed or hallway rather than carry it up stairs. Once you are rolling, the motor takes care of the weight and the ride feels smooth, and the built-in kickstand makes parking up with loaded panniers easy.

Going by your height, small fits 152 to 165 cm (5 ft 0 in to 5 ft 5 in), medium 165 to 178 cm (5 ft 5 in to 5 ft 10 in), large 178 to 190 cm (5 ft 10 in to 6 ft 3 in) and XL 185 to 195 cm (6 ft 1 in to 6 ft 5 in). Between 185 and 190 cm, try both.

We would choose the 6.0 if you ride most days. The 4.0 and 5.0 share its motor and battery, but the 6.0 adds electronic gears with the widest gear range of any Vado 3 and a more sensitive suspension fork. A light press of a button gives a crisp change every time, and once you have owned a bike with electronic gears you will never go back.

It comes down to how you like to change gear. This 6.0 has 12 electronic gears on a chain, with a wider gear range, a touch more torque and less weight, so it suits riders who enjoy picking their gear for each hill. The 6.0 IGH pairs a clean belt drive with an automatic hub gear that shifts for you, ideal if you would rather just ride.

If you register the bike within 90 days, you get lifetime cover as its first owner against structural defects in the frame, instead of 2 years. The motor, drive system and Specialized components have 2 years, and the battery 2 years or 300 charge cycles, whichever comes first. The suspension fork, gears and brakes come from other makers, who cover them under their own warranties.

For daily commuting, bring it to your nearest Bicycle Chain store for its free first check within about 3 weeks, or within 6 weeks if you ride less, and straight away if anything feels wrong. After that, a service every 6 months for regular riding or every 12 months for occasional use keeps it smooth, reliable and holding its value.

More reasons to buy from us

We price match all products on a like for like basis.

To qualify the item must be available in stock with a UK supplier and any additional costs taken into consideration.

i.e delivery charges, buyers premium, assembly charges.

Call us on 01823 252499 before you make your purchase to enquire about price matching a product.

Please read our full price match policy.

With all bike sales you will receive an informational bike pack that contains a 15% Off accessories voucher inside.

This voucher is redeemable at your nearest Bicycle Chain Store.

We currently have stores in Yeovil, Taunton, Bridgwater, Weston-Super-Mare and Hereford.

This is part of our 'Support Local Business' initiative, where we want to see local riders supported by their local bike shops.

We hope to see you in store soon.

When you buy a bike from us in the store or come to collect your Click & Collect order we will adjust your new bike to fit you.

This includes adjusting saddle height, saddle position and where possible adjusting the brake levers / gear shifters.

We will also adjust any accessories you have purchased with your bike where applicable.

When you buy a bike from us you will get a free service at your nearest Bicycle Chain store within 6 weeks of taking delivery of your bike.

The free service is put in place to make sure the bike you have purchased is running correctly and to adjust out any cable stretch that happens to any new bike.

The type of bike you have bought and the type of riding you have planned will affect how soon you need to book your free service.

  • Light use - 6 weeks
  • Daily commuting / moderate use - 4 weeks
  • Hard / aggressive use - After the first 2 rides

However if you experience any issues at any time you should stop riding your bike and book your bike in for its free service immediately.

Things you may like

Contact us

Follow us

Opening times

  • Mon - Sat: 9.00am - 17:30pm
  • Sunday: Closed