Specialized Levo 4 EVO Comp Alloy

£5,498.99

Finance available with Novuna Personal Finance

30 days free insurance available

S2
S3
S4
S5
S6

What Specialized Says

Levo 4 EVO is built for riders who don’t tiptoe around terrain. The riders who point into the steep stuff, ride bike parks without a chairlift, and want a bike that stays calm when things get fast, rough, and consequential. This is Electric All Mountain

Features and benefits

What you get
Why it matters
01

Specialized 3.1 motor with range for big days

A Specialized 3.1 motor producing 810 W and 105 Nm of torque, paired with an integrated 840 Wh Turbo X2 battery and a 4 amp charger.

Power builds quietly and smoothly with your pedalling, so steep, loose climbs feel controlled rather than jerky, and the big battery means plenty of self-shuttled laps before you need to think about charging.

02

Adjustable alloy frame that loves steep ground

A Levo 4 alloy frame with 170 mm of rear travel and adjustable head angle, chainstay length and bottom bracket height, with the complete bike weighing 26.92 kg.

It stays planted when the trail turns steep, fast and rough, and you can adjust the angles for bike park laps or twistier local woods. At this weight it prefers holding a line to flicking between them.

03

ZEB and Vivid suspension for big hits

A 180 mm RockShox ZEB Select fork with a Delta RC damper paired with a Vivid Select Air shock giving 170 mm of rear travel, with rebound adjustment at both ends and a climb switch on the shock.

There is plenty of support deep in the travel, so it runs through rock gardens, drops and braking bumps without being knocked off line. On long climbs, flick the climb switch to firm up the back end.

04

SRAM Transmission gearing for steep climbs

SRAM Eagle 90 T-Type Transmission with 12 speeds, a 34T steel chainring and a 10-52T cassette.

Transmission is built to shift cleanly under load, which matters when the motor is adding its push to yours, and the 52T bottom gear lets you keep spinning up steep, technical climbs.

05

Maven brakes for long, steep descents

SRAM Maven Bronze hydraulic disc brakes with 4-piston calipers and 220 mm rotors front and rear.

Big rotors and powerful four-piston calipers slow this bike on long, steep runs with less effort at the lever, so your hands stay fresh, and the tall front end keeps you secure under hard braking.

06

Mixed wheels and gravity tyres for grip

Tubeless-ready Specialized alloy wheels with DT Swiss spokes (29 in front, 27.5 in rear) supplied with inner tubes, running a Butcher 29 x 2.4 in front and a Cannibal 27.5 x 2.4 in rear tyre, both with GRID Gravity casing and T9 rubber.

The big front wheel rolls over roots and rocks while the smaller rear leaves room to get your weight back on steep chutes. Set the tough tyres up tubeless and you can drop pressures for extra traction.

07

SWAT storage and a smart Mastermind display

SWAT storage inside the down tube plus a Mastermind TCU with a 2.2 in high-resolution screen that you can customise in the Specialized app and that works with Apple Find My.

Stash a tube, pump and tools inside the frame and ride without a pack, while battery level and assist mode sit in clear view. Find My adds peace of mind when the bike is parked up.

Compare the range

How this bike compares with the other 2027 Specialized Turbo Levo EVO models we sell, from entry level up. Only what differs is shown, and Upgrades says what each bike adds over the one before it.

ModelThis bikeTurbo Levo 4 EVO Comp AlloyTurbo Levo 4 EVO CompTurbo Levo 4 EVO Pro
UpgradesA carbon frame, electronic shifting and a bike about 1.8 kg lighter.Higher-spec suspension, carbon wheels and a bike about 0.8 kg lighter.
FrameAluminium (Levo EVO M5)Carbon (Levo EVO FACT 11m)Carbon (Levo EVO FACT 11m)
SuspensionFront: 180 mm RockShox Zeb Select
Rear: 170 mm Vivid Select Air Linear
Front: 180 mm RockShox ZEB Select
Rear: 170 mm Vivid Select Air
Front: 180 mm RockShox Zeb Ultimate
Rear: 170 mm Vivid Ultimate Air
DrivetrainSRAM Eagle 90 Transmission (1x12, 34T chainring, 10-52T cassette)
for mountain bikes
SRAM S1000 Eagle AXS (electronic, 1x12, 34T chainring, 10-52T cassette)
for mountain bikes
SRAM X0 Eagle Transmission (electronic, 1x12, 34T chainring, 10-52T cassette)
for mountain bikes
BrakesSRAM Maven Bronze, 4-piston caliper, hydraulic disc, 220mm rotorSRAM Maven Bronze, 4-piston caliper, hydraulic disc, 220mm rotorSRAM Maven Silver, 4-piston caliper, hydraulic disc, 220mm rotor
Wheels29 in front, 27.5 in rear Specialized alloy wheels (tubeless ready)29 in front, 27.5 in rear Specialized alloy wheels (tubeless ready)29 in front, 27.5 in rear Traverse HD carbon wheels with DT Swiss 350 hubs (tubeless ready)
Weight26.92 kg25.16 kg24.4 kg

E-System and tyres are the same on all of them.

All You Need to Know: Levo 4 EVO

All You Need to Know: Levo 4 EVO

Levo 4 EVO delivers serious capability with composed handling and SuperNatural full‑power, built for control in steep chutes, rough rock gardens, and heavy bike‑park features. Want all the details? Watch the Specialized University “All You Need to Know” video.

SuperNatural Power, Tuned for Gravity

Levo 4 EVO’s Turbo 3.1 system delivers up to 810 watts of peak power and 105 Nm with smooth, predictable power that syncs perfectly with rider input. No surges or spikes—just quiet authority that keeps you balanced on steep climbs and in control when traction is scarce. You’re still riding; Levo 4 EVO simply removes limits.

Super Range

Levo 4 EVO’s modular battery system lets riders balance weight and range. The stock 840Wh battery fuels long missions, while the 600Wh option creates a lighter, more agile setup. Add the 280Wh Range Extender for rides over four hours. All batteries meet IP67 water‑ and dust‑resistance standards.

All You Need to Know: Levo 4 EVO

Built for Real Descents

Everything on Levo 4 EVO is there for a reason, and that reason is ultimate capability. Big tires with real sidewall support, heavy‑duty wheels built to take hits, and powerful brakes that stay consistent on long runs all contribute to its capability. The cockpit keeps the rider centered, not pitched forward, and nothing on this bike is fragile or decorative. Levo 4 EVO is built to be ridden hard—over and over again.

All Mountain Geometry

Levo 4 EVO’s gravity‑tuned geometry tackles the steepest, roughest terrain with a slack head angle and supportive rear‑center to keep the bike calm when speeds rise and features get heavy. Adjustability allows for custom setups based on riding style and terrain.

Adjustable Geometry for Those Who Like To Tune

Adjustable Geometry for Those Who Like To Tune

Levo 4 EVO was designed with dialed geometry right out of the box. For riders that want to tune further, head tube angle and chainstay length can be adjusted for steep lines, tight terrain, or bike‑park speed.

E-MTB SWAT Storage

Specialized pioneered internal downtube storage, and now we’re the first to bring it to you on an e-MTB. Secured above the battery magnetically, the SWAT bag holds trailside essentials like a tube and CO2. Swap in the smaller aftermarket 600Wh battery and boom, extra space for a jacket or other gear. No bike frame has ever packed so much storage. Clean, clever, and ready to roll.

Details Define Durability

Every pivot, link, and tube optimized through FEA to balance stiffness, strength, and responsiveness. Like all full-suspension Specialized bikes, Levo 4 EVO includes a lifetime full suspension replacement bearing policy for the original owner.

Frameset

Frame
Levo 4 alloy frame, 170mm travel, adjustable chainstay, adjustable head tube angle, adjustable bottom bracket, internal SWAT storage 148mm spacing, 29" front wheel/27.5" rear wheel
Fork
All New SRAM FS ZEB Select, 29" 180mm, Linear XL spring, Delta RC damper, rebound adjust
Rear Shock
All New Vivid Select air, 230x62.5mm, Linear XL spring, RT damper w/climb switch, rebound adjust

E-bike system

Motor
Specialized 3.1 Motor, 105Nm torque, 810W power
Battery
Specialized Turbo X2 840Wh integrated battery pack
Charger
Specialized 4amp charger
UI/Remote
Mastermind TCU, 2.2" high resolution screen, fully customizeable with Specialized app, works with Apple Find My

Wheels and tyres

Rims
Specialized Alloy Rims
Front Hub
Specialized alloy front hub disc, sealed cardridge bearings, 6-bolt, 15x110mm thru-axle, 28h
Rear Hub
Specialized alloy rear hub disc, sealed cartridge bearings, 6-Bolt, 12X148mm thru-axle, 32h, HG Steel Fhb
Spokes
DT Swiss Elemental
Front Tyre
Butcher, GRID Gravity, T9, TLR, 29x2.4"
Rear Tyre
Cannibal GRID Gravity T9 TLR Downhill Tire 27.5x2.4"
Inner Tubes
Standard, Presta Valve

Drivetrain

Shift Levers
SRAM Eagle 90T, single click, with MMX
Rear Derailleur
SRAM Eagle 90 T-Type
Cassette
SRAM 12-speed,10-52t
Chain
SRAM 70 Transmission 12-Speed Flattop Chain
Crankset
SRAM S1000 Alloy crank, ISIS interface, 155mm length
Chainrings
SRAM 34t T-Type chainring, 104 BCD, steel

Brakes

Front Brake
SRAM Maven Bronze, 4-piston caliper, hydraulic disc, 220mm rotor
Rear Brake
SRAM Maven Bronze, 4-piston caliper, hydraulic disc, 220mm rotor

Cockpit

Handlebars
Alloy handlebars, 35mm diameter, 8 degree back sweep, 6 degree up sweep, S1/S2: 780mm/30mm rise, S3-S6: 800mm/50mm rise
Stem
Alloy Trail Stem, 35mm bar bore
Grips
Specialized Trail Grips

Seating

Saddle
Bridge Comp, Hollow Cr-mo rails 155/143
Seatpost
Xfusion Manic, infinite adjustable, two bolt head, Remote SLR LE lever, 34.9, S2: 125mm, S3: 170mm, S4-S6: 200mm
Seat Binder
Alloy, 38.6mm

Accessories

SWAT
SWAT Internal downtube storage

Weight

Weight
26.92 kg (59 lb, 5.6 oz)

Please note: Manufacturers can sometimes change the specification of the products from time to time.

MeasurementS2S3S4S5S6
Stack (mm)625633646659675
Reach (mm)425445470495525
Headtube Length (mm)95103117132149
Headtube Angle (degrees)63.663.663.663.663.6
BB Height (mm)356356356356356
BB Drop (mm)2424242424
Trail (mm)139139139139139
Fork Length (full) (mm)597597597597597
Fork Rake/Offset (mm)4444444444
Front Center (mm)773797828859897
Chainstay Length (mm)435435435435435
Wheelbase (mm)12081232126312941331
Top-tube Length (horizontal) (mm)580602630658691
Bike Standover Height (mm)764765763768771
Seat Tube Length (mm)390405425445465
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)7676767676
Saddle Height for Effective ST Angle (mm)690735780825870
Max Seatpost Insertion (mm)274289313337357
Min Seatpost Insertion (mm)8080808080

If you live for steep, rough descents, this is the Levo built for you. It stays composed and planted when the trail turns fast and rocky, with 180 mm of travel up front and 170 mm at the back to soak up big hits and heavy landings. Four-piston brakes with 220 mm rotors at both ends let you brake hard with confidence, run after run at the bike park.

It depends where you ride. If your trails are steep and rough and descending matters most, the EVO is the gravity-focused Levo, with longer travel and a slacker head angle that make it more planted at speed. If you want a nimbler, more playful bike for everyday trail riding, the standard Levo 4 will suit you better, because the EVO trades some of that agility for stability.

There's plenty for loose, rocky climbs. Torque is the twisting force that gets you moving and pushes you up steep pitches, and this motor delivers 105 Nm with 810W of peak power. The help builds smoothly as you press harder on the pedals, so it feels natural and easy to control when grip is scarce. As UK law requires, assistance stops at 15.5 mph, though you can pedal faster.

How far you go comes down to how hard you lean on the assistance, how much you climb, your weight, the terrain and even the temperature, since cold weather saps any battery. The 840 Wh battery is a big one, so long days in the hills are within reach, and for the biggest rides you can add Specialized's optional range extender for extra capacity.

If you want the EVO's big-hitting ride in a tough alloy frame, this build gives you the same motor, battery and suspension travel as the carbon models, with the whole bike weighing 26.92 kg. Stepping up makes sense if a lighter bike and electronic gears matter to you: the carbon Comp weighs 25.16 kg, and the Pro is lighter again with higher-end suspension and carbon wheels.

Go by your height: S2 fits 157 to 173 cm (5 ft 2 in to 5 ft 8 in), S3 165 to 180 cm (5 ft 5 in to 5 ft 11 in), S4 173 to 188 cm (5 ft 8 in to 6 ft 2 in), S5 178 to 193 cm (5 ft 10 in to 6 ft 4 in) and S6 188 to 203 cm (6 ft 2 in to 6 ft 8 in). To fine-tune your position, we'll fit a different stem or bar bought with the bike at no charge.

You can set it up around your trails. The head angle, chainstay length and bottom bracket height are all adjustable, so you can go slacker with a longer back end for fast, steep runs and bike park days, or shorten the chainstays for tighter, twistier woods where you want the bike to change direction more eagerly.

After a muddy bike park day, give the jet wash a miss: high-pressure water can be forced past the seals into the motor, the battery connections, the charging port and the bearings. A low-pressure hose or a bucket with a soft brush and bike cleaner gets it clean, with the charging port shut and the spray kept off the motor and display. Dry it, then lube the chain.

If you're off to Bike Park Wales for the weekend, it may need its free first check at your nearest Bicycle Chain store as soon as you're back. However you ride, we ask that it's within 6 weeks of buying it, and straight away if anything feels wrong. After that, we recommend a service every 6 months if you ride regularly, or every 12 if you ride occasionally.

Register your bike within 90 days of buying it and, as the original owner, you get lifetime cover against structural defects in the alloy frame, chainstays and seatstays included; without registering it's 2 years. The motor and drive system, paint and Specialized parts have 2 years, and the battery 2 years or 300 charge cycles, whichever comes first. The suspension, gears and brakes are covered by their own makers.

More reasons to buy from us

We price match all products on a like for like basis.

To qualify the item must be available in stock with a UK supplier and any additional costs taken into consideration.

i.e delivery charges, buyers premium, assembly charges.

Call us on 01823 252499 before you make your purchase to enquire about price matching a product.

Please read our full price match policy.

With all bike sales you will receive an informational bike pack that contains a 15% Off accessories voucher inside.

This voucher is redeemable at your nearest Bicycle Chain Store.

We currently have stores in Yeovil, Taunton, Bridgwater, Weston-Super-Mare and Hereford.

This is part of our 'Support Local Business' initiative, where we want to see local riders supported by their local bike shops.

We hope to see you in store soon.

When you buy a bike from us in the store or come to collect your Click & Collect order we will adjust your new bike to fit you.

This includes adjusting saddle height, saddle position and where possible adjusting the brake levers / gear shifters.

We will also adjust any accessories you have purchased with your bike where applicable.

When you buy a bike from us you will get a free service at your nearest Bicycle Chain store within 6 weeks of taking delivery of your bike.

The free service is put in place to make sure the bike you have purchased is running correctly and to adjust out any cable stretch that happens to any new bike.

The type of bike you have bought and the type of riding you have planned will affect how soon you need to book your free service.

  • Light use - 6 weeks
  • Daily commuting / moderate use - 4 weeks
  • Hard / aggressive use - After the first 2 rides

However if you experience any issues at any time you should stop riding your bike and book your bike in for its free service immediately.

Things you may like

Contact us

Follow us

Opening times

  • Mon - Sat: 9.00am - 17:30pm
  • Sunday: Closed