Specialized Tarmac SL9 Comp - Shimano 105 Di2

From £3,998.99

Finance available with Novuna Personal Finance

30 days free insurance available

44
49
52
54
56
58
61

What Specialized Says

The Tarmac SL9 was born from the fastest road bike ever made. Not just because it’s the lightest. Not just because it’s our most aero. Not because it handles better than anything else on the road. But because it delivers the lowest real-world Time to Finish of any road bike ever made. Tarmac SL9 turns more of your effort into pure speed—validated for real race courses, real terrain, real riders. When the goal is to cross the line first, no road bike gets you there faster.

Features and benefits

What you get
Why it matters
01

Light carbon frame built for climbing and speed

A Tarmac SL9 FACT 10r carbon frame developed in Specialized's Win Tunnel, paired with a FACT 12r carbon fork, for a complete bike weight of 8.21 kg.

One bike for climbing and flat-out riding: it's quick uphill, steers predictably and stays stable at speed, while short chainstays keep it lively out of corners. It's smoother over rough roads than you'd expect from a race bike.

02

Electronic Shimano 105 Di2 shifting on every gradient

Shimano 105 Di2 electronic 2x12 gearing, with a 52/36T chainset and an 11-34T cassette.

Every shift is a light button press, crisp even mid-sprint or on a steep ramp, and the 11-34T range gives you an easy gear for long climbs. Once you've ridden electronic gearing, you won't want to go back.

03

Hydraulic disc brakes for confident fast descents

Shimano 105 BR-R7170 hydraulic disc brakes front and rear.

This bike picks up speed quickly downhill. Strong braking from a light pull on the lever, consistent in the wet too, lets you slow down precisely and turn into bends with confidence.

04

Fast 30 mm tyres on tubeless-ready wheels

DT Swiss R470 tubeless-ready wheels with a 20 mm internal rim width, fitted with 30 mm Specialized S-Works Turbo tyres.

At 30 mm, these tyres sit close to the frame's 32 mm maximum, giving you grip and comfort on broken lanes without slowing you down. Going tubeless later lets you drop pressures and seal small punctures.

05

Shallow drops and carbon post for comfort

A Specialized Shallow Drop alloy bar (70 mm reach, 125 mm drop), Roval Rapide alloy stem, Supacaz Super Sticky Kush tape, Body Geometry Power Comp saddle and an S-Works Tarmac SL8 carbon seatpost.

The shallow drop makes the lower position easy to hold when you tuck in for a headwind or a fast descent, and the carbon post and cushioned tape help filter road buzz on longer rides.

06

Simple upkeep with a threaded bottom bracket

A threaded BSA bottom bracket and a Universal Derailleur Hanger (UDH) dropout.

A threaded bottom bracket is straightforward to service and less prone to creaking. The universal hanger is easy to get hold of, so bending one in a knock won't keep you out of your next race.

Compare the range

How this bike compares with the other 2027 Specialized Tarmac models we sell, from entry level up. Only what differs is shown, and Upgrades says what each bike adds over the one before it.

ModelThis bikeTarmac SL9 Comp - Shimano 105 Di2Tarmac SL9 Comp - SRAM Rival AXSTarmac SL9 Expert - Shimano Ultegra Di2Tarmac SL9 Expert - SRAM Force AXSTarmac SL9 S-Level - Shimano Dura-Ace Di2Tarmac SL9 S-Level - SRAM RED AXSS-Works Tarmac SL9 - Shimano Dura-Ace Di2S-Works Tarmac SL9 - SRAM RED AXS
UpgradesSRAM Rival AXS electronic shifting instead of Shimano 105 Di2.Carbon wheels and a bike that is about 600 g lighter.SRAM Force AXS electronic shifting instead of Shimano Ultegra Di2.Deeper carbon wheels and a bike about 0.5 kg lighter.SRAM RED AXS electronic shifting and brakes instead of Shimano Dura-Ace Di2.A higher-grade carbon frame, upgraded carbon wheels and a bike about 0.5 kg lighter.SRAM RED AXS electronic shifting instead of Shimano Dura-Ace Di2.
FrameCarbon (FACT 10r)Carbon (FACT 10r)Carbon (FACT 10r)Carbon (Tarmac SL9 FACT 10r)Carbon (FACT 10r)Carbon (FACT 10r)Carbon (FACT 12r)Carbon (FACT 12r)
DrivetrainShimano 105 Di2 (electronic, 2x12, 52/36T chainring, 11-34T cassette)
for road bikes
SRAM Rival AXS (electronic, 2x12, 48/35T chainring, 10-36T cassette)
for road bikes
Shimano Ultegra Di2 (electronic, 2x12, 52/36T chainrings, 11-34T cassette)
for road bikes
SRAM Force AXS (electronic, 2x12, 48/35T chainring, 10-36T cassette)
for road bikes
Shimano Dura-Ace Di2 (electronic, 2x12, 52/36T chainring, 11-34T cassette)
for road bikes
SRAM RED AXS (electronic, 2x12, 50/37T chainrings, 10-36T cassette)
for road bikes
Shimano Dura-Ace Di2 (electronic, 2x12, 52/36T chainrings, 11-34T cassette)
for road bikes
SRAM RED AXS (electronic, 2x12, 50/37T chainrings, 10-36T cassette)
for road bikes
BrakesShimano 105 BR-R7170, hydraulic discSRAM Rival E1, hydraulic discShimano Ultegra BR-8170, hydraulic discSRAM Force E1, hydraulic discShimano Dura-Ace BR-R9270, hydraulic discSRAM RED E1, hydraulic discShimano Dura-Ace BR-R9270SRAM RED E1, hydraulic disc
Wheels700c DT Swiss R470 wheels (tubeless ready)700c DT Swiss R470 alloy wheels (tubeless ready)700c Roval C38 carbon wheels (tubeless ready)700c Roval C38 carbon wheels (tubeless ready)700c Roval Rapide CL III carbon wheels (51 mm front and 48.5 mm rear depth, tubeless ready)700c Roval Rapide CL III carbon wheels (51 mm front and 48.5 mm rear depth, tubeless ready)700c Roval Rapide CLX III carbon wheels (51 mm front and 48.5 mm rear depth, tubeless ready)700c Roval Rapide CLX III carbon wheels (51 mm front and 48.5 mm rear depth, tubeless ready)
TyresSpecialized S-Works Turbo, 30 mmS-Works Turbo, 30 mmS-Works Turbo, 30 mmS-Works Turbo, 30 mmCotton TLR, 30 mmSpecialized Cotton TLR, 30 mmCotton TLR, 30 mmCotton TLR, 30 mm
Weight8.21 kg8.14 kg7.53 kg7.55 kg7.1 kg7.1 kg6.6 kg6.6 kg

Frameset

Frame
Tarmac SL9 FACT 10r Carbon, Rider First Engineered, Win Tunnel Engineered, Threaded BB, 12x142mm thru-axle, flat-mount disc, UDH dropout
Fork
FACT 12r Carbon, 12x100mm thru-axle, flat-mount disc

Wheels and tyres

Front Wheel
DT Swiss R470 rim, 20mm internal width, tubeless ready, 24h, Specialized full sealed bearing thru axle hub, centerlock disc, DT Swiss Champion 14G stainless steel spokes, DT Swiss brass nipples.
Rear Wheel
DT Swiss R470 rim, 20mm internal width, tubeless ready, 24h, Specialized full sealed bearing thru axle hub, centerlock disc, DT Swiss Champion 14G stainless steel spokes, DT Swiss brass nipples.
Front Tyre
S-Works Turbo, 700x30
Rear Tyre
S-Works Turbo, 700x30
Inner Tubes
700x28-38mm, 48mm Presta valve

Drivetrain

Shift Levers
Shimano 105 Di2 R7170, 12-speed hydraulic disc
Front Derailleur
Shimano 105 R7170, braze-on
Rear Derailleur
Shimano 105 Di2 R7150, 12-speed
Cassette
Shimano 105 CS-R7100, 12-speed, 11-34t
Chain
Shimano SLX CN-M7100, 12-speed
Crankset
Shimano 105 FC-R7100, 12-speed, 52/36t
Bottom Bracket
Shimano Threaded BSA BB

Brakes

Front Brake
Shimano 105 BR-R7170, hydraulic disc
Rear Brake
Shimano 105 BR-R7170, hydraulic disc

Cockpit

Handlebars
Specialized Shallow Drop, 6061, 70x125mm, 31.8mm clamp
Stem
Roval Rapide, alloy, 4 bolt, -6 degrees
Tape
Supacaz Super Sticky Kush

Seating

Saddle
Body Geometry Power Comp, chrome alloy rails
Seatpost
S-Works Tarmac SL8 Carbon seat post, FACT Carbon, 15mm offset
Seat Binder
Tarmac integrated wedge

Weight

Weight
8.21 kg (18 lb, 1.6 oz)

Please note: Manufacturers can sometimes change the specification of the products from time to time.

Measurement44495254565861
Frame Stack (mm)501514527544565591612
Frame Reach (mm)366375380384395402408
Stack to Stem (mm)509522535552573599620
Reach to Stem (mm)363372377381393400406
Head Tube Length (mm)99109120140157184204
Head Tube Angle (degrees)70.571.7572.572.573.573.574
BB Height (mm)266266266268268268268
BB Drop (mm)74747472727272
Trail (mm)71635858555552
Fork Length, Full (mm)370370370370370370370
Fork Rake/Offset (mm)47474747444444
Front Center (mm)567570572582587602609
Chainstay Length (mm)410410410410410410410
Wheelbase (mm)97097397598699110061013
Top Tube Length, Horizontal (mm)496509531540563577595
Bike Standover Height (mm)722734745767785807833
Seat Tube Length (mm)433445456473494515545
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)75.575.5747473.573.573

If you want one bike for racing, climbing and flat-out club runs, this is it: a race bike built as an all-rounder rather than a pure aero machine. Aero bikes are shaped to hold top speed on flatter roads, while endurance bikes give you a taller, more relaxed position for long days. The Tarmac SL9 is light and fast, with steering that feels intuitive and predictable.

For a race bike it's smoother than you'd expect. It filters out road buzz well and feels comfortable down in the drops, while the 30 mm tyres take the sting out of broken UK lanes. The position is long and low, so you sit tucked and efficient, ready to press on when the group picks up the pace.

Climbing is one of the things the Tarmac does best. It feels light and quick uphill and eager when you get out of the saddle on steeper ramps, then stable and assured on the way back down. The gearing gives you a bottom gear close to 1:1 for steep lanes and long drags, with plenty of top gear for chasing wheels on the flat.

Coming from an SL6 or SL7, this is a big step forward in weight and aero, and the geometry keeps the long, low position you know from the SL7, so your fit carries straight over. From an SL8 it's a different story: the geometry is identical and the gains on the road are small, so your current bike still has plenty to give.

You already get the SL9's handling with the Comp, which shares its FACT 10r carbon frame with the Expert and S-Level. The Expert adds Ultegra Di2 and Roval C38 carbon wheels, cutting the weight from 8.21 kg to 7.53 kg, and the S-Works moves to FACT 12r carbon. If you're racing, the lighter builds are worth a look; for fast club runs, the Comp is a brilliant start.

Honestly, it comes down to personal preference, because both are amazing. Shimano's Di2 shifts with a crisp, precise feel through two buttons on each lever, while SRAM's AXS uses a single paddle per side, one for easier gears and one for harder, which feels instinctive within a ride or two. Either way you're getting electronic gears, and once you've owned a bike with them you'll never go back.

Seven sizes from 44 to 61 cover riders from 142 to 196 cm (4 ft 8 in to 6 ft 5 in), so if you're 175 to 180 cm (5 ft 9 in to 5 ft 11 in), for example, you'd ride a 56. The fit is racy, and we fit any stem or bars you buy with the bike at no charge to fine-tune your position.

You can, as the wheels are tubeless ready, although the bike arrives with inner tubes in its 30 mm tyres. Converting means adding tubeless valves and sealant, plus rim tape and tubeless-compatible tyres if needed. Once set up, sealant plugs small punctures from thorns and flints as you ride, and you can run slightly lower pressures for more comfort and grip on rough lanes.

Register your Tarmac SL9 with Specialized within 90 days of buying it and, as the original owner, you get lifetime cover against structural defects on the carbon frame and fork; without registering it's 2 years. Paint, graphics and Specialized-made components get 2 years, while the Shimano gears and brakes and the DT Swiss wheels are covered by their own makers. Wear and tear and crash damage aren't included.

Bring it back for its free first check at your nearest Bicycle Chain store within 6 weeks, or sooner if you're riding most days, and book in straight away if anything feels off before then. After that, we recommend a service every 6 months if you ride regularly or every 12 if you ride occasionally, keeping the electronic gears and hydraulic brakes smooth and reliable.

More reasons to buy from us

We price match all products on a like for like basis.

To qualify the item must be available in stock with a UK supplier and any additional costs taken into consideration.

i.e delivery charges, buyers premium, assembly charges.

Call us on 01823 252499 before you make your purchase to enquire about price matching a product.

Please read our full price match policy.

With all bike sales you will receive an informational bike pack that contains a 15% Off accessories voucher inside.

This voucher is redeemable at your nearest Bicycle Chain Store.

We currently have stores in Yeovil, Taunton, Bridgwater, Weston-Super-Mare and Hereford.

This is part of our 'Support Local Business' initiative, where we want to see local riders supported by their local bike shops.

We hope to see you in store soon.

When you buy a bike from us in the store or come to collect your Click & Collect order we will adjust your new bike to fit you.

This includes adjusting saddle height, saddle position and where possible adjusting the brake levers / gear shifters.

We will also adjust any accessories you have purchased with your bike where applicable.

When you buy a bike from us you will get a free service at your nearest Bicycle Chain store within 6 weeks of taking delivery of your bike.

The free service is put in place to make sure the bike you have purchased is running correctly and to adjust out any cable stretch that happens to any new bike.

The type of bike you have bought and the type of riding you have planned will affect how soon you need to book your free service.

  • Light use - 6 weeks
  • Daily commuting / moderate use - 4 weeks
  • Hard / aggressive use - After the first 2 rides

However if you experience any issues at any time you should stop riding your bike and book your bike in for its free service immediately.

Things you may like

Contact us

Follow us

Opening times

  • Mon - Sat: 9.00am - 17:30pm
  • Sunday: Closed