Specialized Tarmac SL9 Comp - SRAM Rival AXS

£3,999.00

Finance available with Novuna Personal Finance

30 days free insurance available

44
49
52
54
56
58
61

What Specialized Says

The Tarmac SL9 was born from the fastest road bike ever made. Not just because it’s the lightest. Not just because it’s our most aero. Not because it handles better than anything else on the road. But because it delivers the lowest real-world Time to Finish of any road bike ever made. Tarmac SL9 turns more of your effort into pure speed—validated for real race courses, real terrain, real riders. When the goal is to cross the line first, no road bike gets you there faster.

Features and benefits

What you get
Why it matters
01

Tarmac SL9 carbon frame for all-round racing

A Tarmac SL9 frame in FACT 10r carbon, Rider First Engineered and Win Tunnel Engineered, paired with a FACT 12r carbon fork.

This is one bike for climbing and flat-out racing alike, stable at speed and steering exactly where you point it. Short chainstays keep the back end nimble through tight bends and sprints.

02

SRAM Rival AXS electronic shifting for every gradient

SRAM Rival AXS electronic 2x12 gearing, with 48/35T chainrings and a 10-36T cassette.

Shifts are crisp at the press of a button, even mid-sprint, and once you've ridden electronic gears you won't want to go back. The wide range has an easy gear for steep climbs and plenty to push on fast flats.

03

SRAM Rival hydraulic discs for confident descents

SRAM Rival E1 hydraulic disc brakes front and rear.

On the descent that follows every climb, you get strong, predictable stopping from a light pull of the lever, wet or dry, so you can brake with confidence and let this sharp-handling bike carve through the bends.

04

Fast 30 mm tyres on tubeless-ready wheels

DT Swiss R470 alloy wheels with 20 mm internal width rims, tubeless ready, fitted with 30 mm S-Works Turbo tyres.

The 30 mm tyres smooth out rough lanes and grip well in bends, and the rims let you go tubeless for fewer punctures. The frame takes up to 32 mm, so you're already near the widest it fits.

05

Smooth, comfortable contact points for long rides

A Specialized Shallow Drop alloy bar with Supacaz Super Sticky Kush tape and a Roval Rapide alloy stem, plus an S-Works FACT carbon seatpost and a Body Geometry Power Comp saddle.

For a race bike it rides smoother than you'd expect, with the carbon seatpost and cushioned tape filtering out road buzz. The shallow drop makes the lower position easy to hold, so you'll spend more time there.

06

Light 8.14 kg build for eager climbing

The complete bike weighs 8.14 kg.

There's little weight to drag uphill, so the bike picks up speed eagerly when you stand on the pedals and stays lively on long climbs. Hilly club runs and races are where it shines.

Compare the range

How this bike compares with the other 2027 Specialized Tarmac models we sell, from entry level up. Only what differs is shown, and Upgrades says what each bike adds over the one before it.

ModelTarmac SL9 Comp - Shimano 105 Di2This bikeTarmac SL9 Comp - SRAM Rival AXSTarmac SL9 Expert - Shimano Ultegra Di2Tarmac SL9 Expert - SRAM Force AXSTarmac SL9 S-Level - Shimano Dura-Ace Di2Tarmac SL9 S-Level - SRAM RED AXSS-Works Tarmac SL9 - Shimano Dura-Ace Di2S-Works Tarmac SL9 - SRAM RED AXS
UpgradesSRAM Rival AXS electronic shifting instead of Shimano 105 Di2.Carbon wheels and a bike that is about 600 g lighter.SRAM Force AXS electronic shifting instead of Shimano Ultegra Di2.Deeper carbon wheels and a bike about 0.5 kg lighter.SRAM RED AXS electronic shifting and brakes instead of Shimano Dura-Ace Di2.A higher-grade carbon frame, upgraded carbon wheels and a bike about 0.5 kg lighter.SRAM RED AXS electronic shifting instead of Shimano Dura-Ace Di2.
FrameCarbon (FACT 10r)Carbon (FACT 10r)Carbon (FACT 10r)Carbon (Tarmac SL9 FACT 10r)Carbon (FACT 10r)Carbon (FACT 10r)Carbon (FACT 12r)Carbon (FACT 12r)
DrivetrainShimano 105 Di2 (electronic, 2x12, 52/36T chainring, 11-34T cassette)
for road bikes
SRAM Rival AXS (electronic, 2x12, 48/35T chainring, 10-36T cassette)
for road bikes
Shimano Ultegra Di2 (electronic, 2x12, 52/36T chainrings, 11-34T cassette)
for road bikes
SRAM Force AXS (electronic, 2x12, 48/35T chainring, 10-36T cassette)
for road bikes
Shimano Dura-Ace Di2 (electronic, 2x12, 52/36T chainring, 11-34T cassette)
for road bikes
SRAM RED AXS (electronic, 2x12, 50/37T chainrings, 10-36T cassette)
for road bikes
Shimano Dura-Ace Di2 (electronic, 2x12, 52/36T chainrings, 11-34T cassette)
for road bikes
SRAM RED AXS (electronic, 2x12, 50/37T chainrings, 10-36T cassette)
for road bikes
BrakesShimano 105 BR-R7170, hydraulic discSRAM Rival E1, hydraulic discShimano Ultegra BR-8170, hydraulic discSRAM Force E1, hydraulic discShimano Dura-Ace BR-R9270, hydraulic discSRAM RED E1, hydraulic discShimano Dura-Ace BR-R9270SRAM RED E1, hydraulic disc
Wheels700c DT Swiss R470 wheels (tubeless ready)700c DT Swiss R470 alloy wheels (tubeless ready)700c Roval C38 carbon wheels (tubeless ready)700c Roval C38 carbon wheels (tubeless ready)700c Roval Rapide CL III carbon wheels (51 mm front and 48.5 mm rear depth, tubeless ready)700c Roval Rapide CL III carbon wheels (51 mm front and 48.5 mm rear depth, tubeless ready)700c Roval Rapide CLX III carbon wheels (51 mm front and 48.5 mm rear depth, tubeless ready)700c Roval Rapide CLX III carbon wheels (51 mm front and 48.5 mm rear depth, tubeless ready)
TyresSpecialized S-Works Turbo, 30 mmS-Works Turbo, 30 mmS-Works Turbo, 30 mmS-Works Turbo, 30 mmCotton TLR, 30 mmSpecialized Cotton TLR, 30 mmCotton TLR, 30 mmCotton TLR, 30 mm
Weight8.21 kg8.14 kg7.53 kg7.55 kg7.1 kg7.1 kg6.6 kg6.6 kg

Frameset

Frame
Tarmac SL9 FACT 10r Carbon, Rider First Engineered, Win Tunnel Engineered, Threaded BB, 12x142mm thru-axle, flat-mount disc, UDH dropout
Fork
FACT 12r Carbon, 12x100mm thru-axle, flat-mount disc

Wheels and tyres

Front Wheel
DT Swiss R470 rim, 20mm internal width, tubeless ready, 24h, Specialized full sealed bearing thru axle hub, centerlock disc, DT Swiss Champion 14G stainless steel spokes, DT Swiss brass nipples.
Rear Wheel
DT Swiss R470 rim, 20mm internal width, tubeless ready, 24h, Specialized full sealed bearing thru axle hub, centerlock disc, DT Swiss Champion 14G stainless steel spokes, DT Swiss brass nipples.
Front Tyre
S-Works Turbo, 700x30
Rear Tyre
S-Works Turbo, 700x30
Inner Tubes
700x28-38mm, 48mm Presta valve

Drivetrain

Shift Levers
SRAM Rival AXS E1
Front Derailleur
SRAM Rival AXS E1, braze-on
Rear Derailleur
SRAM Rival AXS E1, 12-speed
Cassette
SRAM Rival XG-1250 D1, 12-speed 10-36t
Chain
SRAM Rival Flattop E1, 12-speed
Crankset
SRAM Rival E1, 48/35t
Bottom Bracket
SRAM DUB BSA 68

Brakes

Front Brake
SRAM Rival E1, hydraulic disc
Rear Brake
SRAM Rival E1, hydraulic disc

Cockpit

Handlebars
Specialized Shallow Drop, 6061, 70x125mm, 31.8mm clamp
Stem
Roval Rapide, alloy, 4 bolt, -6 degrees
Tape
Supacaz Super Sticky Kush

Seating

Saddle
Body Geometry Power Comp, chrome alloy rails
Seatpost
S-Works Tarmac SL8 Carbon seat post, FACT Carbon, 15mm offset
Seat Binder
Tarmac integrated wedge

Weight

Weight
8.14 kg (17 lb, 15.1 oz)

Please note: Manufacturers can sometimes change the specification of the products from time to time.

Measurement44495254565861
Frame Stack (mm)501514527544565591612
Frame Reach (mm)366375380384395402408
Stack to Stem (mm)509522535552573599620
Reach to Stem (mm)363372377381393400406
Head Tube Length (mm)99109120140157184204
Head Tube Angle (degrees)70.571.7572.572.573.573.574
BB Height (mm)266266266268268268268
BB Drop (mm)74747472727272
Trail (mm)71635858555552
Fork Length, Full (mm)370370370370370370370
Fork Rake/Offset (mm)47474747444444
Front Center (mm)567570572582587602609
Chainstay Length (mm)410410410410410410410
Wheelbase (mm)97097397598699110061013
Top Tube Length, Horizontal (mm)496509531540563577595
Bike Standover Height (mm)722734745767785807833
Seat Tube Length (mm)433445456473494515545
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)75.575.5747473.573.573

If you want one bike for climbing and flat-out riding, this is it: the Tarmac SL9 is a road race bike built as an all-rounder rather than a pure aero machine. Where an endurance bike sits you more upright, the Tarmac puts you in a long, low position for fast club runs and racing, with intuitive, predictable steering and plenty of stability at speed.

Much more so than you might expect from a race bike. It filters out buzz from rough lanes and stays comfortable down in the drops, while the 30 mm tyres add extra cushioning, so long rides feel smooth. If the saddle or bars don't suit you, choose from our wide range and we'll fit any you buy with your new bike free of charge.

Hilly rides are where it comes alive: it feels light and quick when you stand on the pedals, then handles brilliantly on the way back down. The gearing is generous for a race bike, with a bottom gear slightly easier than 1:1, so you can keep spinning up steep lanes instead of grinding, and a top gear big enough for fast descents.

It comes down to your height: seven sizes cover riders from 142 cm (4 ft 8 in) to 196 cm (6 ft 5 in). If you're 175 to 180 cm (5 ft 9 in to 5 ft 11 in), you'll ride a 56. It's a racy position, and if you'd like a different stem we'll fit one free when you buy it with your bike.

For most riders the Comp is plenty: it uses the same FACT 10r carbon frame as the Expert and S-Level models. Stepping up to the Expert brings carbon wheels and higher-level gears, taking the weight from 8.14 kg to 7.55 kg on the SRAM Force version. The S-Works moves to Specialized's top FACT 12r carbon frame and weighs 6.6 kg.

Personal preference is the honest answer, because both are excellent. Each gives you electronic gears that change instantly at the touch of a button, and once you've ridden electronic gearing you won't want to go back. What differs is how the levers sit in your hands and how the buttons are laid out, while this SRAM version has an easier bottom gear for steep climbs.

Coming from an SL7 or SL6, you'll find the SL9 a big step forward in weight and aero. From an SL8 the change is far smaller: the geometry is identical, so the fit feels familiar, and the gains are hard to notice on the road. If this is your first Tarmac, you get that well-loved race bike in its newest form.

You get alloy wheels on the Comp rather than carbon, and they are tubeless ready. The bike comes with inner tubes, so going tubeless means fitting tubeless valves and sealant with tubeless-compatible tyres. You can then run lower pressures for more grip and comfort, and most small punctures seal as you ride. Top the sealant up every three to six months.

Register your bike with Specialized within 90 days of buying it and, as the original owner, you get a lifetime warranty against structural defects on the frame and fork. Without registering, that cover is 2 years. Paint, graphics and Specialized components get 2 years, while the gears, brakes and wheels are covered by their own makers. Wear and tear and crash damage aren't covered.

Your Tarmac gets a free first check at your nearest Bicycle Chain store, due within 6 weeks of purchase or sooner if you ride most days. Book it in straight away if anything feels wrong. After that, we recommend a service every 6 months for regular riding or every 12 months for occasional use, keeping the electronic gears and brakes running smoothly and helping it hold its value.

More reasons to buy from us

We price match all products on a like for like basis.

To qualify the item must be available in stock with a UK supplier and any additional costs taken into consideration.

i.e delivery charges, buyers premium, assembly charges.

Call us on 01823 252499 before you make your purchase to enquire about price matching a product.

Please read our full price match policy.

With all bike sales you will receive an informational bike pack that contains a 15% Off accessories voucher inside.

This voucher is redeemable at your nearest Bicycle Chain Store.

We currently have stores in Yeovil, Taunton, Bridgwater, Weston-Super-Mare and Hereford.

This is part of our 'Support Local Business' initiative, where we want to see local riders supported by their local bike shops.

We hope to see you in store soon.

When you buy a bike from us in the store or come to collect your Click & Collect order we will adjust your new bike to fit you.

This includes adjusting saddle height, saddle position and where possible adjusting the brake levers / gear shifters.

We will also adjust any accessories you have purchased with your bike where applicable.

When you buy a bike from us you will get a free service at your nearest Bicycle Chain store within 6 weeks of taking delivery of your bike.

The free service is put in place to make sure the bike you have purchased is running correctly and to adjust out any cable stretch that happens to any new bike.

The type of bike you have bought and the type of riding you have planned will affect how soon you need to book your free service.

  • Light use - 6 weeks
  • Daily commuting / moderate use - 4 weeks
  • Hard / aggressive use - After the first 2 rides

However if you experience any issues at any time you should stop riding your bike and book your bike in for its free service immediately.

Things you may like

Contact us

Follow us

Opening times

  • Mon - Sat: 9.00am - 17:30pm
  • Sunday: Closed