WHYTE Syphon S

£2,198.99

Finance available with Novuna Personal Finance

30 days free insurance available

SML
MED
LGE
X/L
In Stock
Part Number:

WSYPS2MV1-2

GTIN:

5032489086799

What Whyte Says

Capable, efficient and versatile

Capable, efficient and versatile, Syphon is a true ‘do everything’ trail bike that’s perfect for unlocking every bit of fun on any ride: from epic long rides, technical trail taming, smashing trail centre singletrack, and beyond.

Ideal for... Committed trail and ‘down-country’ riders looking to step into full-suspension for the best all-round performance wrapped up in a high value and long lasting alloy package.

  • 140mm front + 135mm rear of custom-tuned suspension travel
  • RockShox Pike Base 29in fork + RockShox Deluxe Select RT rear shock
  • 6061 hydroformed T6 multi-butted alloy frame with proportional sizing + geometry adjustment + UDH dropout
  • 29er wheels front and rear + Schwalbe Albert Radial tyres
  • Shimano Derore mechanical 1x12 mechanical transmission
  • TRP EVO Comp four-piston hydraulic disc brakes (203mm front / 180mm rotor rear)
  • Full-insertion dropper post (with frame size size-specific drop)
  • Ready to be converted to MX/mixed/‘mullet’ wheels (29in front, 27.5in rear)

Features and benefits

What you get
Why it matters
01

Proportionally sized alloy frame built to last

A hydroformed, multi-butted 6061 aluminium frame with proportional sizing across sizes S to XL.

Proportional sizing scales the geometry for each size, aiming for the same planted, predictable handling whether you ride a small or an XL. Add a lifetime frame and pivot bearing warranty and it's built for many muddy winters.

02

140 mm RockShox suspension for technical trails

A 140 mm RockShox Pike Base fork with a DebonAir+ air spring and Rush RC damper, paired with a 135 mm RockShox Deluxe Select RT rear shock custom tuned for Whyte.

You get enough travel to soak up rocky trail centre descents and rooty singletrack, but not so much that long days feel like hard work. Both ends are air sprung, so a shock pump sets them to your weight.

03

Shimano Deore 1x12 gearing for steep climbs

Shimano Deore 12-speed gearing with a single 30T chainring, a 10-51T cassette and a Shadow Plus rear mech.

The 30T ring and 51T sprocket give you a low gear for steep, technical climbs, so you reach the top with legs left for the descent. The Shadow Plus mech keeps the chain quiet over rough ground.

04

Four-piston TRP brakes for steep descents

TRP EVO Comp four-piston hydraulic disc brakes with sintered metal pads, on a 203 mm front rotor and a 180 mm rear rotor.

Four pistons and a big 203 mm front rotor give you strong braking with a light finger on the lever, so long, steep descents are less tiring on your hands. Sintered pads hold up well in wet, gritty British conditions.

05

Wide tubeless-ready wheels with grippy Schwalbe tyres

Tubeless-ready 29 in Whyte Trail rims with a 30 mm internal width and 2.5 in Schwalbe tyres: an Albert Trail Radial in Super Soft compound up front and an Albert Radial at the back (27.5 in rear wheel on size S).

Big 29 in wheels hold their momentum over rocks and roots, and the Super Soft front tyre grips when the trail turns wet and greasy. Tubeless-ready rims let you run lower pressures for more grip and fewer punctures.

06

Long dropper and wide bar for descents

A TranzX dropper post with 170 mm of drop on sizes M to XL (150 mm on size S), with a 780 mm bar and a 35 mm stem.

Drop the saddle out of the way for steep descents and jumps, then raise it again for the climb without stopping. The wide bar and short stem give you leverage and control when the trail gets rough.

07

Tune the handling with geometry and wheel options

A geometry adjustment built into the frame, which is also ready to convert to a mixed setup with a 29 in front wheel and a 27.5 in rear wheel.

Use the flip chip to set the bike up for your local trails. If you want a livelier ride later, a smaller rear wheel gives you more clearance behind you on steep ground and quicker handling through tight corners.

Perfect handling for everyone

Perfect handling for everyone

Syphon S benefits from proportional sizing across every frame size, with specifically tuned dimensions, geometry, and front- and rear-centres designed to deliver balanced handling and consistent performance for every rider. By refining fit, weight distribution and ride dynamics throughout the size range, Syphon S stays confident, stable and predictable on the trail — giving you better control, greater comfort and a more natural ride feel whether climbing technical singletrack or pushing hard on fast descents.

Switchable geometry

Switchable geometry

Our Shape.It link ‘flip-chip’ allows you to change the geometry of the Syphon S easily so you can tailor it to suit you even more. Switch it from high to the low position to slacken the bike out by 0.6 degrees and lower the bottom brakcet (BB) by 8mm, or vice-versa. Want a more gravity-friendly ride? Put it in its low setting for a lower, slacker geometry. Want to pedal further? Keep it in its stock higher, more all-day ride-friendly set-up.

Changeable wheelsize

Changeable wheelsize

Want an even more corner-carving, steep-trail loving ride characther? With Syphon S you can tailor your bike to your taste even more by converting it from full 29er (29in wheels front and rear) to MX wheels (mixed/'mullet' (29in front, 27.5in rear wheel): simply swap the bike’s stock Shape.It link the MX-specific version (62-66mm; WAMLINK07), together with a suitable trail rated 27.5in rear wheel (category 3, trail) to retain the ability to switch between high and low geometry settings with the new wheelsize set-up. Please note: MX conversion is only possible on size M, L and XL frames. Size S bikes are already MX as stock and aren't full 29er compatible.

Built to resist

Built to resist

The Syphon S's alloy frame is equipped with a host of weather sealing features that ensure you can ride year-round without worry: weather-sealed cable, hose ports and seat clamps keep the water and mud out of the frame; generous tyre clearances prevent mud and debris slowing you down; robust chainstay and downtube protectors shrug off chain slap and trail debris, while helping to silence your ride, and phosphtate-coated, marine grease-packed pivot bearings maximise bearing life through even the worst conditions. Add in lifetime extended frame and pivot-bearing warranties* for peace of mind, and your set for the long-haul. *Free for the original owner. Learn more at whytebikes.com/warranty. Register for free within 28-days of purchase to activate at whytebikes.com/register.

Frameset

Frame
6061 Alloy, SCR Aluminium Front Triangle with Tapered Head Tube, ISCG 2 Guide Mounts, Alloy Symmetrical SCR Rear Triangle, Shape.it and 148mm Boost Dropouts
Fork
RockShox Pike Base 29in, 140mm travel, 44mm offset, DebonAir+, Rush RC damper, Fast Black coating, tapered steerer, 110mm x 15mm Boost, Maxle Ultimate
Rear shock
RockShox Deluxe Select RT, DebonAir, Fast Black coating, adjustable rebound, custom tuned for Whyte
Shock, stroke, sag
47.5mm/14mm
Reducer bush widths
25mm
Eye to eye length
210mm
Headset
ZS44 upper, ZS56 lower headset cups, 1 1/18in upper and 1.5in lower with sealed bearings

Wheels and tyres

Front hub
Alloy, double sealed cartridge bearings, Centre Lock, 15mm x 110mm Boost thru axle, 31mm Torque Caps, 32 hole
Rear hub
Alloy, double sealed cartridge bearings, 12mm x 148mm Boost thru axle, MicroSpline freehub, 32 hole
Spokes
Pillar 14G, black stainless, brass nipples
Rims
Whyte Trail, pinned joint, tubeless ready, 32 hole, 30mm internal width; 29in front and rear (sizes M - XL), 29in front and 27.5in rear (size small)
Tyres
Schwalbe Albert Trail Radial 29 x 2.5in Trail casing, Super Soft (front); Schwalbe Albert Radial 29 x 2.5in (sizes M - XL), 27.5 x 2.5in Trail casing, Soft (size S) (rear)

Drivetrain

Shift levers
Shimano M6100 Deore, I-Spec EV, 12 speed
Rear mech
Shimano M6100 Deore, SGS, Shadow Plus, 12 speed
Cassette
Shimano CSM6100, 10-51T, black, 12 speed
Chain
KMC X12, 12 speed
Crankset
Whyte, forged two-piece cranks, direct mount, alloy 30T narrow/wide chainring, 165mm crank length (sizes M - XL,)/160mm crank length (size S), Boost, 12 speed, 55mm chainline
Bottom bracket
BSA, cartridge bearings, 73mm

Brakes

Front brakes
TRP EVO Comp hydraulic disc brake, four piston, sintered metal pads, 203 x 2.3mm rotor
Rear brakes
TRP EVO Comp hydraulic disc brake, four piston, sintered metal pads, 180 x 2.3mm rotor
Brakes levers
TRP EVO Comp, I-Spec EV

Cockpit

Bar
Whyte 6061 alloy, 31.8mm bar bore, 30mm rise, 780mm wide
Stem
Whyte Gravity, 35mm extension, 31.8mm bar bore
Grips
Whyte Lock-on Enduro Grip

Seating

Seat
Whyte Custom
Seatpost
TranzX dropper post, 30.9mm, frame size specific drop (size S 150mm drop; sizes M-XL 170mm drop)

Accessories

Pedals
Fibre reinforced composite platform

Weight

Weight
TBC

Please note: Manufacturers can sometimes change the specification of the products from time to time.

MeasurementSmallMediumLargeExtra large
Reach (mm)432460485510
Stack (mm)625.3634.1646.8659.5
Head angle64.7/ 64.165/ 64.465/ 64.465/ 64.4
Seat angle71.772.57373.5
Bottom bracket (mm)335338.5338.5338.5
Wheelbase (mm)1186.41222.71263.61294.5
Rear centre (mm)429435445455
Standover height (mm)753753753753
Seat tube length (mm)375400425450
Head tube length (mm)114126140154

Enough for rooty trail centre singletrack, technical descents and long days in the hills, with 140 mm up front and 135 mm at the back. Both ends are air sprung, and the rear shock is set up to sink 14 mm under your weight, known as sag. If your weekends are mostly uplift days at a bike park, a longer-travel bike will suit you better.

Steep, loose climbs are well looked after by the gearing. Pairing a small 30-tooth chainring with a 51-tooth sprocket gives you a bottom gear lower than 1:1, so you can stay seated and keep spinning up rooty, technical ground instead of grinding to a stop. When you reach the top, drop the saddle out of the way with the dropper and enjoy the ride back down.

If your T-140 has been your bike for everything from local loops to trail centres, the Syphon is its successor and takes on that same do-everything role. It moves to a four-bar rear end, adds a flip chip so you can adjust the geometry, uses proportional sizing so each frame size is shaped for its rider and comes with a lifetime pivot-bearing warranty.

Mullet riders are well catered for. The small size already comes with a 29 in front wheel and a 27.5 in rear, which gives shorter riders more room behind the saddle on steep ground. Medium to XL arrive with 29 in wheels at both ends and are ready to convert to a mullet if you prefer the nimbler feel of a smaller back wheel.

More than just the length of the frame. Reach, seat angle and chainstay length all change with size, so the rear end lengthens along with the front on bigger frames. The small also gets shorter 160 mm cranks and a 150 mm dropper, while medium to XL have 165 mm cranks and 170 mm of drop to get the saddle well out of the way on descents.

Long, steep descents are where these brakes earn their place. Four-piston hydraulic discs at both ends give strong, controllable bite with less effort at the lever, and the big 203 mm front rotor and 180 mm rear rotor handle heat on drawn-out runs. Sintered pads wear well in wet, gritty British conditions, so they keep biting through a muddy winter.

Plenty of room to grow, because the Syphon is built around common standards. The rear shock is a 210 mm eye-to-eye with a 47.5 mm stroke and 25 mm mounting hardware, so a replacement is simple to match, and the fork is a 29 in Boost design with a tapered steerer. A threaded bottom bracket and universal derailleur hanger keep future drivetrain upgrades straightforward too.

Absolutely, and we never charge to fit any parts you buy with your new bike. Out of the box the Syphon S has wide 780 mm bars with a 30 mm rise and a short 35 mm stem, a confident setup for steep descents. If you would prefer narrower bars for tight woodland trails or more rise for comfort, we will swap them over before you ride away.

If you plan to keep your Syphon for years, the cover is generous. The frame has a two-year warranty against material and manufacturing defects for the original owner, which becomes lifetime when you register the bike free within 28 days of purchase. Parts, paint and decals are covered for a year, and the original owner gets worn suspension pivot bearings replaced free for life through a Whyte dealer.

Your Syphon gets a free first check at your nearest Bicycle Chain store. Bring it back within six weeks, sooner if you are hitting trail centres every weekend, and straight away if anything feels wrong. After that we recommend a service every six months if you ride regularly, or yearly if you ride occasionally, to keep it smooth and reliable and help its resale value.

More reasons to buy from us

We price match all products on a like for like basis.

To qualify the item must be available in stock with a UK supplier and any additional costs taken into consideration.

i.e delivery charges, buyers premium, assembly charges.

Call us on 01823 252499 before you make your purchase to enquire about price matching a product.

Please read our full price match policy.

With all bike sales you will receive an informational bike pack that contains a 15% Off accessories voucher inside.

This voucher is redeemable at your nearest Bicycle Chain Store.

We currently have stores in Yeovil, Taunton, Bridgwater, Weston-Super-Mare and Hereford.

This is part of our 'Support Local Business' initiative, where we want to see local riders supported by their local bike shops.

We hope to see you in store soon.

When you buy a bike from us in the store or come to collect your Click & Collect order we will adjust your new bike to fit you.

This includes adjusting saddle height, saddle position and where possible adjusting the brake levers / gear shifters.

We will also adjust any accessories you have purchased with your bike where applicable.

When you buy a bike from us you will get a free service at your nearest Bicycle Chain store within 6 weeks of taking delivery of your bike.

The free service is put in place to make sure the bike you have purchased is running correctly and to adjust out any cable stretch that happens to any new bike.

The type of bike you have bought and the type of riding you have planned will affect how soon you need to book your free service.

  • Light use - 6 weeks
  • Daily commuting / moderate use - 4 weeks
  • Hard / aggressive use - After the first 2 rides

However if you experience any issues at any time you should stop riding your bike and book your bike in for its free service immediately.

Things you may like

Contact us

Follow us

Opening times

  • Mon - Sat: 9.00am - 17:30pm
  • Sunday: Closed