WHYTE Sythe S Alloy Full Suspension

£2,198.99

Finance available with Novuna Personal Finance

30 days free insurance available

SML
MED
LGE
X/L
Out of Stock ( Call for Availability )
Part Number:

WSYTS2MV1-2

GTIN:

5032489086874

What Whyte Says

Stomp, shred and send

Experience unstoppable capability. For the most challenging tracks.

Ideal for... Gravity thrill seekers, enduro racers, bike-park shredders, and big mountain riders looking for top performance at a low price.

  • 170mm front + 160mm rear of custom-tuned suspension travel
  • Marzocchi Bomber Z1 29in fork + Marzocchi Bomber Air piggyback rear shock
  • 6061 hydroformed T6 multi-butted alloy frame with proportional sizing + geometry adjustment + UDH dropout
  • MX/mixed/’mullet’ wheels (29in front, 27.5in rear) + Schwalbe Magic Mary Radial tyres
  • Shimano Deore mechanical 1x12 mechanical transmission
  • TRP EVO Comp four-piston hydraulic disc brakes (203mm rotors front + rear)
  • Full-insertion dropper post (with frame size size-specific drop)
  • Ready to be converted 29in wheels (front + rear)

Features and benefits

What you get
Why it matters
01

Tough alloy frame with adjustable geometry

A hydroformed, multi-butted 6061 aluminium frame with chainstays proportional to each frame size, a Shape.it link for adjusting the geometry and ISCG chain guide mounts.

Use the link to set the head angle between 63.5 and 64.1 degrees, slack enough to stay stable when tracks get steep and fast. The size-matched chainstays keep your weight balanced between the wheels whatever size you ride.

02

Long-travel Marzocchi suspension for rough tracks

A 170 mm Marzocchi Bomber Z1 air fork with a Rail damper and a 160 mm Marzocchi Bomber Air piggyback rear shock, custom tuned for Whyte, with adjustable rebound and compression.

That much travel lets you hit drops, jumps and rough rock gardens with room to spare. The shock's piggyback reservoir helps it stay consistent on long, hammering descents and back-to-back bike park laps.

03

Shimano Deore 1x12 for the climb back up

Shimano Deore 1x12 mechanical gearing with a 30T chainring, a 10-51T cassette and a Shadow Plus rear mech.

The 30T ring and 51T sprocket give you an easy gear for winching up to the next descent. The Shadow Plus mech keeps the chain steadier and quieter over rough ground.

04

Four-piston TRP brakes for long, steep descents

TRP EVO Comp four-piston hydraulic disc brakes with sintered metal pads and 2.3 mm thick, 203 mm rotors front and rear.

Big, thick rotors at both ends cope with the heat of long, steep descents, so your braking stays consistent all the way down. The sintered pads hold up well in wet, gritty British conditions.

05

Mixed wheel sizes for roots and steep chutes

A 29 in front wheel and a 27.5 in rear wheel on tubeless-ready WTB ST Tough i30 alloy rims, with sealed cartridge bearing hubs.

The big front wheel rolls through roots and rocks, and the smaller rear gives you room to get behind the saddle on steep chutes. Prefer full 29 later? The Sythe can be converted.

06

Magic Mary tyres that grip in the wet

2.5 in Schwalbe Magic Mary Radial tyres, with a Trail casing in Super Soft compound up front and a tougher Gravity casing in Soft compound at the rear.

The aggressive tread bites into wet roots, mud and loose dirt, and the extra-soft rubber helps the front hold its line. The tougher rear casing stands up to rocky hits and hard landings.

07

Dropper post and wide bar for steep ground

A TranzX dropper post with drop matched to frame size (150 mm on S, 170 mm on M and 200 mm on L and XL), plus an 800 mm wide, 30 mm rise alloy bar on a 35 mm stem.

Drop the saddle out of the way at the top of a descent and you have room to move the bike under you. The wide bar and short stem give you leverage and quick steering through rough sections.

Compare the range

How this bike compares with the other 2026 Whyte Sythe models we sell, from entry level up. Only what differs is shown, and Upgrades says what each bike adds over the one before it.

ModelThis bikeSythe SSythe RS
UpgradesHigher-spec, more adjustable suspension at the front and rear.
SuspensionFront: 170 mm Marzocchi Bomber Z1
Rear: 160 mm Marzocchi Bomber Air piggyback shock
Front: 170 mm RockShox Lyrik Ultimate RC2
Rear: 160 mm RockShox Super Deluxe Ultimate RC2T
DrivetrainShimano Deore (mechanical, 1x12, 30T chainring, 10-51T cassette)
for mountain bikes
SRAM S100 Eagle derailleur with SRAM S200 Eagle shifter (mechanical, 1x12, 30T chainring, 10-52T cassette)
for mountain bikes
Wheels29 in front, 27.5 in rear WTB ST Tough i30 TCS 2.0 alloy rims (tubeless ready)29 in front, 27.5 in rear WTB ST Tough i30 TCS 2.0 alloy rims (tubeless ready)

Frame and tyres are the same on all of them.

Perfect handling for everyone

Perfect handling for everyone

Sythe S benefits from proportional sizing throughout the range, with specifically tuned dimensions, geometry, and front- and rear-centres designed to deliver balanced handling and uncompromised gravity performance for every rider. By refining fit, weight distribution and ride dynamics for each frame size, Sythe S stays planted, stable and predictable when trails get steep, rough and fast — delivering greater control, more confidence and a composed ride feel whether charging bike park laps, technical descents or full-gas enduro stages.

Switchable geometry

Switchable geometry

Our Shape.It Link flip-chip lets you fine-tune the Sythe S to match your riding style and terrain. Switch between the high and low settings to adjust geometry, slackening the head angle by 0.6 degrees and lowering the bottom bracket by 8mm in the low position. For maximum stability and a planted feel on steep, fast bike park laps and technical descents, run it low. Want a more responsive, efficient set-up for longer rides and big days in the hills? Keep it in the higher position for improved pedal clearance and all-day versatility.

Changeable wheelsize

Changeable wheelsize

Want to carry even more speed through rough terrain and high-speed lines? Our Shape.It link lets you convert Sythe S from its stock MX wheel set-up (mixed/'mullet' (29in front, 27.5in rear wheel) to a full 29er configuration (29in wheels front + rear) for maximum rollover performance and stability. Simply swap the stock Shape.It link for the 29er-specific version (58-62mm; WAMLINK08), together with a suitable category 4-rated 29in rear wheel, to retain full geometry adjustment between the high and low settings. The result is a faster, more planted ride feel built for charging through rock gardens, blown-out tracks and demanding enduro terrain. Please note: full 29er conversion is only possible on size M, L + XL frames only – not on size S.

Built to resist

Built to resist

The Sythe S alloy frame is built to handle full seasons of hard riding, whatever the weather. Weather-sealed cable ports, hose routing and seat clamp help keep water and grit out, while generous tyre clearance prevents mud build-up when conditions turn bad. Robust chainstay and downtube protection silence trail chatter and fend off rock strikes, and phosphate-coated, marine grease-packed pivot bearings are designed to keep performing through relentless wet-weather abuse. Add our lifetime extended frame and pivot bearing warranties* for extra peace of mind, and the Sythe S is ready for years of bike park laps, enduro stages and all-weather riding. Plus, if you want to run a chainguide for extra security, Sythe S's ISCG tabs are ready. Just add our WMCG1 chainguide.

Frameset

Frame
6061 Alloy, Aluminium Front Triangle with ZS56 Head Tube, ISCG 2 Guide Mounts, proportional chainstays, Shape.it link and 148mm Boost Dropouts
Fork
Marzocchi Bomber Z1, 170mm travel, 44mm offset, air spring, Rail damper, black coating, tapered steerer, 110mm x 15mm Boost, Kabolt axle
Rear shock
Marzocchi Bomber Air piggyback shock, black coating, adjustable rebound and compression, 230 x 57.5mm, custom tuned for Whyte
Shock, stroke, sag
57.5mm/16mm
Reducer bush widths
25mm
Eye to eye length
230mm
Headset
ZS56 upper / lower headset cups for 1 1/18in upper and 1.5in lower with sealed bearings

Wheels and tyres

Front hub
Alloy, double sealed cartridge bearings, 15mm x 110mm Boost thru axle, 32 hole
Rear hub
Alloy, double sealed cartridge bearings, 12mm x 148mm Boost thru axle, MicroSpline freehub, 32 hole
Spokes
Pillar 14G, black stainless, brass nipples
Rims
WTB ST Tough i30 TCS 2.0 System, pinned joint, tubeless ready, 32 hole, 29in (front), 27.5in (rear)
Tyres
Schwalbe Magic Mary Radial 29 x 2.5in Trail, Super Soft (front); Schwalbe Magic Mary Radial 27.5 x 2.5in, Gravity casing, Soft (rear)

Drivetrain

Shift levers
Shimano M6100 Deore, I-Spec EV, 12 speed
Rear mech
Shimano M6100 Deore, SGS, Shadow Plus, 12 speed
Cassette
Shimano CSM6100, 10-51T, black, 12 speed
Chain
KMC X12, 12 speed
Crankset
Whyte, forged two-piece cranks, direct mount, alloy 30T narrow/wide chainring, 165mm crank length, Boost, 12 speed, 55mm chainline
Bottom bracket
BSA, cartridge bearings, 73mm

Brakes

Front brakes
TRP EVO Comp hydraulic disc brake, four piston, sintered metal pads, 203 x 2.3mm rotor, MMX
Rear brakes
TRP EVO Comp hydraulic disc brake, four piston, sintered metal pads, 203 x 2.3mm rotor, MMX
Brakes levers
TRP EVO Comp

Cockpit

Bar
Whyte Custom 6061 alloy, 30mm rise, 35mm bar bore, 800mm wide
Stem
Whyte, 35mm extension, 35mm bar bore
Grips
Whyte Enduro lock-on

Seating

Seat
Whyte Custom
Seatpost
TranzX dropper post, 30.9mm, frame size specific drop (size S 150mm drop; size M 170mm drop; sizes L-XL 200mm drop)

Accessories

Pedals
Fibre reinforced composite platform

Weight

Weight
TBC

Please note: Manufacturers can sometimes change the specification of the products from time to time.

MeasurementSmallMediumLargeExtra large
Reach (mm)435457482507
Stack (mm)623.2636.5648.2661.6
Head angle64.1 / 63.563.8 / 63.263.8 / 63.263.8 / 63.2
Seat angle77.677.677.577.5
Bottom bracket (mm)346342342342
Wheelbase (mm)12011242.21282.81324.4
Rear centre (mm)428439449459
Standover height (mm)774774774774
Seat tube length (mm)395420445470
Head tube length (mm)99111124139

That's exactly the riding it's built for. If your weekends mean uplift days, enduro stages and steep, rough tracks, the long, slack frame is made to stay composed at speed. Powerful four-piston brakes on big 203 mm rotors front and rear keep long descents under control, and the dropper drops 150 mm on the small, 170 mm on the medium and 200 mm on large and XL.

You've got the gears to get yourself back to the top. A 30-tooth chainring with a 51-tooth biggest sprocket gives a bottom gear lower than 1:1, ideal for winching up steep fire roads and the long drags between enduro stages. It's a descender first though, so if most of your riding is rolling trail centre loops, a shorter-travel trail bike will suit you better.

Mixing wheel sizes gets you the strengths of both. The 29 in front rolls over roots and rocks with confidence, while the smaller 27.5 in rear leaves more room to get behind the saddle on steeps and makes the bike easier to throw through tight turns. When you want a faster, more planted feel, the frame is ready to convert to 29 in at both ends.

It lets you tune the bike to the day's riding. Flip the Shape.it link to its low setting and the steering gets slacker and the bike sits a little lower, so it feels more settled on steep, fast tracks. The high setting lifts the cranks for extra pedal clearance, which pays off on long, rocky days with plenty of pedalling between descents.

If you want to get stuck into gravity riding, the S is plenty of bike. It shares the RS's aluminium frame, tyres and travel, with Marzocchi suspension and Shimano Deore gears doing the work. Step up if you want RockShox's top-level Lyrik fork and Super Deluxe shock, plus SRAM gears with a slightly lower bottom gear for steep climbs.

There's 170 mm of travel up front and 160 mm at the back, plenty for bike park jumps, braking bumps and big rocky lines. Both the fork and the Whyte-tuned rear shock are air sprung, so you set them for your weight with a shock pump, and the shock's adjustable rebound and compression let you dial in how lively or firm it feels.

Grip is what these tyres are about, which is exactly what you want on wet roots and in UK mud. Up front a Super Soft compound bites into corners, while the rear uses a tougher Gravity casing to shrug off rocky hits, both 2.5 in wide. The rims are tubeless ready, so with valves and sealant you can run lower pressures for more grip and fewer pinch flats.

Upgrading is straightforward, because the frame uses common standards, from a threaded bottom bracket to a universal derailleur hanger that works with SRAM's latest direct-mount gears. If you want to upgrade the rear shock, look for a 230 x 57.5 mm size. Fancy a different bar or stem from day one? We don't charge for fitting any parts you buy with your new bike.

Register your Sythe free with Whyte within 28 days of purchase and the two-year frame warranty against material and manufacturing defects becomes lifetime cover for you as the original owner. The suspension pivot bearings also have a lifetime warranty for the original owner, with worn bearings replaced free through a Whyte dealer. Parts are covered for one year, as are the paint and decals.

It depends on how hard you ride, and a gravity bike works hard. Bring it to your nearest Bicycle Chain store for its free first check within six weeks, or straight after a big Bike Park Wales weekend. After that we recommend a service every six months if you ride regularly. Wiping the fork and shock seals clean after muddy rides keeps the suspension feeling smooth.

More reasons to buy from us

We price match all products on a like for like basis.

To qualify the item must be available in stock with a UK supplier and any additional costs taken into consideration.

i.e delivery charges, buyers premium, assembly charges.

Call us on 01823 252499 before you make your purchase to enquire about price matching a product.

Please read our full price match policy.

With all bike sales you will receive an informational bike pack that contains a 15% Off accessories voucher inside.

This voucher is redeemable at your nearest Bicycle Chain Store.

We currently have stores in Yeovil, Taunton, Bridgwater, Weston-Super-Mare and Hereford.

This is part of our 'Support Local Business' initiative, where we want to see local riders supported by their local bike shops.

We hope to see you in store soon.

When you buy a bike from us in the store or come to collect your Click & Collect order we will adjust your new bike to fit you.

This includes adjusting saddle height, saddle position and where possible adjusting the brake levers / gear shifters.

We will also adjust any accessories you have purchased with your bike where applicable.

When you buy a bike from us you will get a free service at your nearest Bicycle Chain store within 6 weeks of taking delivery of your bike.

The free service is put in place to make sure the bike you have purchased is running correctly and to adjust out any cable stretch that happens to any new bike.

The type of bike you have bought and the type of riding you have planned will affect how soon you need to book your free service.

  • Light use - 6 weeks
  • Daily commuting / moderate use - 4 weeks
  • Hard / aggressive use - After the first 2 rides

However if you experience any issues at any time you should stop riding your bike and book your bike in for its free service immediately.

Things you may like

Contact us

Follow us

Opening times

  • Mon - Sat: 9.00am - 17:30pm
  • Sunday: Closed