Giant Contend AR 2

£1,098.99  £1,398.99

Finance available with Novuna Personal Finance

30 days free insurance available

S
M
ML
L
XL
Out of Stock ( Call for Availability )
We expect to have more available from 11/01/2027.
Part Number:

9024026114

GTIN:

4711291238473

What Giant Says

Break out of the box and expand your road riding adventures. From smooth pavement to bumpy backroads, this ultra-capable road bike has built-in compliance and high-volume tires, so you can ride any road with confidence and control.

  • Balanced road geometryFrame is specifically engineered to produce a balanced, all-rounder feel that blends confident rider positioning with agile cornering and acceleration.
  • Smooth ride qualityInnovative D-Fuse seatpost reduces road shocks and vibrations, and a Giant WheelSystem lets you run tubeless tires up to 38mm for a smoother ride quality and reduced risk of flats.
  • Total controlSeamless disc brake integration, including flat mounts and 12mm front and rear thru-axles, produces more consistent braking power for better control, even in wet weather and on rough roads.

Features and benefits

What you get
Why it matters
01

Aluminium frame and composite fork for long days

An ALUXX-grade aluminium frame with endurance road geometry, paired with an Advanced-grade composite fork and full-composite OverDrive steerer.

The relaxed, upright position keeps your back and neck happy deep into a sportive, yet the handling stays sharp and confident when the road starts to twist. It's a dependable all-rounder for everything from commutes to Sunday loops.

02

Shimano Tiagra 2x10 with a low bailout gear

Shimano Tiagra 2x10 gearing with a 34/50T compact chainset and a 10-speed Shimano HG500 cassette that tops out at a 34T sprocket.

The small 34T chainring paired with the biggest 34T sprocket gives you an easy bailout gear for steep lanes and gravel climbs, so you can keep turning the pedals at the end of a long day.

03

Hydraulic disc brakes for all-weather stopping

Shimano Tiagra hydraulic disc brakes with 160 mm Giant MPH rotors front and rear.

Light lever pressure gives strong, consistent stopping in the wet and on long descents, which makes dark winter commutes and gritty back lanes far less of a worry.

04

Tubeless-ready wheels with roomy 32 mm tyres

Giant S-R2 Disc tubeless-ready alloy wheels with Sapim spokes, fitted with 32 mm Giant Gavia Fondo 2 tubeless tyres.

Wide tyres let you drop the pressure for a smoother, grippier ride on broken tarmac and towpaths, and setting them up tubeless cuts the risk of a puncture stranding you on a winter commute.

05

Room for 38 mm tyres and mudguards

Frame and fork clearance for tyres up to 38 mm wide, plus mudguard mounts.

Fit mudguards and it becomes a dependable winter and commuting bike, or swap to tyres up to 38 mm wide when your rides take in more gravel tracks and rough lanes.

06

D-Fuse seatpost to smooth out rough roads

A Giant D-Fuse composite seatpost under a Giant Approach saddle, plus Velo cork bar tape with gel; pedals are not included.

The D-shaped post flexes a little over broken tarmac and the cushioned cork tape takes the buzz out of your hands, so long sportives and rough back lanes leave you feeling fresher.

Compare the range

How this bike compares with the other 2026 Giant Contend AR models we sell, from entry level up. Only what differs is shown, and Upgrades says what each bike adds over the one before it.

ModelContend AR 3This bikeContend AR 2
UpgradesA higher-grade gear and brake set and tubeless-ready wheels.
DrivetrainShimano CUES 10-speed (2x, 34/50T chainrings, 11-36T cassette)
for road bikes
Shimano Tiagra (2x10, 34/50T chainset, 10-34T cassette)
for road bikes
BrakesTektro MD-C550, Giant MPH rotors [F]160mm, [R]160mmShimano Tiagra hydraulic discs, Giant MPH rotors [F]160mm, [R]160mm
TyresCST Sprint, 33 mmGiant Gavia Fondo 2, 32 mm

Frame and wheels are the same on all of them.

ALUXX Aluminium Technology

ALUXX Aluminium Technology

This Performance level frame material features 6061 alloy with single-butted tubes to produce strong, lightweight framesets for a variety of different bikes and riding styles.

D-Fuse Technology

D-Fuse Technology

The D-Fuse seatpost and handlebar were designed to function as a system, absorbing road shocks and vibrations so you can ride farther, faster.

OverDrive

OverDrive

Giant’s original oversized fork steerer tube technology. Designed to provide precise front-end steering performance, the system’s oversized headset bearings (1 1/4” lower and 1 1/8” upper for road, 1 1/2” lower and 1 1/8” upper for mountain) and tapered steerer tube work in conjunction to provide optimal steering stiffness.

Tubeless System

Tubeless System

Fewer flat tires. Greater traction. Less rolling resistance and a smoother, faster ride. Giant’s Tubeless System makes it easier than ever to experience all these benefits.

Frameset

Frame
ALUXX-grade aluminum, 12x142mm thru-axle, disc
Fork
Advanced-grade composite, full-composite OverDrive steerer, 12x100mm thru-axle, disc

Wheels and tyres

Rims
Giant S-R2 Disc wheelset, alloy
Hubs
Giant alloy, 12mm thru-axle
Spokes
Sapim
Tyres
Giant Gavia Fondo 2, tubeless, 700x32c (34mm)
Max Tyre Clearance
38mm

Drivetrain

Shifters
Shimano Tiagra 2x10
Front Derailleur
Shimano Tiagra
Rear Derailleur
Shimano Tiagra
Cassette
Shimano HG500 10x34
Chain
KMC X10
Crankset
Shimano Tiagra 34/50
Bottom Bracket
Shimano BB-RS500

Brakes

Brakes
Shimano Tiagra hydraulic discs, Giant MPH rotors [F]160mm, [R]160mm
Brake Levers
Shimano Tiagra

Cockpit

Handlebar
Giant Connect XS:40cm, S:40cm, M:42cm, M/L:42cm, L:44cm, XL:44cm
Grips
Velo cork tape with gel
Stem
Giant Sport XS:80mm, S:90mm, M:100mm, M/L:100mm, L:110mm, XL:110mm

Seating

Seatpost
Giant D-Fuse, composite, 14mm offset
Saddle
Giant Approach

Accessories

Pedals
PEDALS NOT SUPPLIED
Extras
fender mount, tubeless prepared, 38mm max tire size

Weight

Weight
The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note: Manufacturers can sometimes change the specification of the products from time to time.

Giant Contend AR 2 geometry diagram
MeasurementSMMLLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm)465500535555585
B Seat Tube Angle74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°
C Top Tube Length (mm)535550565580595
D Head Tube Length (mm)135150170190215
E Head Tube Angle71.8°72.0°72.5°72.5°72.5°
F Fork Rake (mm)5353535353
G Trail (mm)61.359.656.456.456.4
H Wheelbase (mm)10031011101510311046
I Chain Stay Length (mm)422422422422422
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm)8080808080
K Stack (mm)559574595614638
L Reach (mm)375380383392400
M Stand Over Height (mm)759783810829856
N Handlebar Width (mm)400420420440440
O Stem Length (mm)90100100110110
P Crank Length (mm)165170170172.5172.5

Sportives and long weekend rides are exactly what it's built for. It's an endurance road bike rather than a race bike, so you sit in a more upright, relaxed position that's easy to hold for hours. A seatpost designed to flex takes the sting out of rough roads, 32 mm tyres add cushioning and the handling stays balanced and confident through bends.

It'll make them far easier, thanks to a low bailout gear. A 1:1 bottom gear turns the back wheel once for every turn of the pedals, so you can stay seated and keep spinning up steep lanes instead of grinding. At the other end, a tall top gear gives you plenty to push on descents and fast, flat roads.

If you ride often or through the winter, the AR 2 is worth the step up. Both bikes share the same aluminium frame and wheels, so the position and handling feel the same. The AR 2 moves up to Shimano Tiagra gears and Tiagra hydraulic disc brakes, which stop strongly with a light pull of the lever, and its gearing adds a taller top gear for fast descents.

Go by your height: S 165, 175 cm (5 ft 5 in, 5 ft 9 in), M 171, 181 cm (5 ft 7 in, 5 ft 11 in), ML 177, 187 cm (5 ft 10 in, 6 ft 2 in), L 183, 193 cm (6 ft 0 in, 6 ft 4 in) and XL 189, 199 cm (6 ft 2 in, 6 ft 6 in). If you're between two, we'll fit a different stem you buy with it for free.

There's room for tyres up to 38 mm, so you can go well beyond the 32 mm tyres it comes on. Going wider lets you run lower pressures, which smooths out broken lanes and adds grip on wet winter roads and loose paths, letting you set the bike up for the riding you do most.

Mixed rides that link towpaths, bridleways and forest tracks are well within its reach. The roomy tyres, low gearing and disc brakes keep it sure-footed when the surface turns loose. It's a road bike at heart, though, so if you're planning whole days on rough, technical trails, a dedicated gravel bike will suit you better.

For the cycle to work or winter miles, it's ready to go. Mudguard mounts are built in, so you can fit guards that keep road spray off you, the bike and anyone riding behind. Hydraulic disc brakes keep stopping strong and consistent in the rain, and the wide tyres give extra grip on greasy roads.

It is, and making the switch is well worth it. The wheels and tyres are both tubeless ready, so you can ride without inner tubes, using sealant instead. That allows lower pressures for a smoother ride, and the sealant plugs most small thorn and flint holes as you ride, a real help on hedge-trimmed lanes. Top the sealant up every few months, as it slowly dries out.

Bought new and built by an authorised Giant dealer, the frame is covered for life for you as the original owner and the composite fork for 10 years. Giant's own parts, saddle and seatpost get 2 years and paint 1 year, while Shimano covers its own parts. Register within 90 days and a second owner gets 2 years on the frame. Wear and tear and crash damage aren't covered.

If you're commuting on it daily, bring it to your nearest Bicycle Chain store for its free first check within 3 weeks; otherwise within 6 weeks at the latest, and sooner if anything feels wrong. After that, we recommend a service every 6 months if you ride regularly or every 12 months for occasional use, which keeps the gears and hydraulic brakes running smoothly and helps its resale value.

More reasons to buy from us

We price match all products on a like for like basis.

To qualify the item must be available in stock with a UK supplier and any additional costs taken into consideration.

i.e delivery charges, buyers premium, assembly charges.

Call us on 01823 252499 before you make your purchase to enquire about price matching a product.

Please read our full price match policy.

With all bike sales you will receive an informational bike pack that contains a 15% Off accessories voucher inside.

This voucher is redeemable at your nearest Bicycle Chain Store.

We currently have stores in Yeovil, Taunton, Bridgwater, Weston-Super-Mare and Hereford.

This is part of our 'Support Local Business' initiative, where we want to see local riders supported by their local bike shops.

We hope to see you in store soon.

When you buy a bike from us in the store or come to collect your Click & Collect order we will adjust your new bike to fit you.

This includes adjusting saddle height, saddle position and where possible adjusting the brake levers / gear shifters.

We will also adjust any accessories you have purchased with your bike where applicable.

When you buy a bike from us you will get a free service at your nearest Bicycle Chain store within 6 weeks of taking delivery of your bike.

The free service is put in place to make sure the bike you have purchased is running correctly and to adjust out any cable stretch that happens to any new bike.

The type of bike you have bought and the type of riding you have planned will affect how soon you need to book your free service.

  • Light use - 6 weeks
  • Daily commuting / moderate use - 4 weeks
  • Hard / aggressive use - After the first 2 rides

However if you experience any issues at any time you should stop riding your bike and book your bike in for its free service immediately.

Things you may like

Contact us

Follow us

Opening times

  • Mon - Sat: 9.00am - 17:30pm
  • Sunday: Closed