Giant Contend SL Disc 1

£1,273.99  £1,498.99

Finance available with Novuna Personal Finance

30 days free insurance available

M - 700C WHEEL
ML - 700C WHEEL
Out of Stock ( Call for Availability )
Part Number:

9024021115

GTIN:

4711291095625

What Giant Says

Elevate your road riding experience with confidence and control. This aluminum all-rounder blends smooth, quick handling with lightweight efficiency for a sublime ride quality.

  • Balanced road geometryLightweight aluminium frame is engineered to produce a balanced feel that blends confident rider positioning with agile cornering and quick acceleration.
  • Smooth ride qualityInnovative D-Fuse composite seatpost reduces road shocks and vibrations. A Giant WheelSystem lets you run tubeless tires up to 32mm for a smoother ride quality and reduced risk of flats.
  • Total controlSeamless disc brake integration, including flat mounts and 12mm front and rear thru-axles, delivers consistent braking power in all types of weather and road conditions.

Features and benefits

What you get
Why it matters
01

ALUXX SL aluminium for confident, lively handling

An ALUXX SL-grade aluminium frame with an Advanced-grade full-composite fork.

You sit in a relaxed position that stays comfortable over long miles, yet the bike still feels lively through corners and quick when you push on. The stiff, solid frame is a great base for upgrades later on.

02

Wide-range Shimano 105 gearing for steep climbs

Shimano 105 2x12 shifting with a Shimano 50/34 chainset and an 11-34 cassette.

The 34-tooth small ring with the 34-tooth biggest sprocket gives you an easy gear for steep climbs late in a long ride, and the 50-tooth ring keeps you pedalling on fast descents. Twelve close gears help you hold your rhythm.

03

Shimano 105 hydraulic discs in all weathers

Shimano 105 hydraulic disc brakes with Giant MPH rotors, 160 mm front and 140 mm rear.

You get strong, predictable stopping from light pressure at the lever, wet or dry, so long descents and winter commutes feel controlled. The bigger front rotor adds bite where most of your braking happens.

04

Tubeless-ready wheels for fewer punctures

Giant P-R2 Disc tubeless-ready alloy wheels with Giant Gavia Fondo 1 tubeless tyres, sized 28 mm and listed at 30 mm wide.

Run them tubeless at lower pressures for a smoother ride on broken lanes, with sealant plugging most small punctures. The wheels and tyres are on the heavy side, making them a rewarding first upgrade later.

05

D-Fuse seatpost for comfort on long rides

A Giant D-Fuse composite seatpost, Giant Approach saddle and Velo cork bar tape with gel.

The D-shaped post flexes slightly to soak up road buzz and the cork and gel tape cushions your hands, so this aluminium bike doesn't feel harsh. Long sportive days and rough winter roads become far more pleasant.

06

Room for wider tyres and mudguards

Clearance for tyres up to 32 mm, plus mudguard mounts.

This is a bike you can ride all year: bolt on mudguards to stay drier on wet commutes and winter club runs, or step up to 32 mm tyres for more comfort and grip on rough lanes.

ALUXX SL Aluminium Technology

ALUXX SL Aluminium Technology

This High-Performance level, state-of-the-art aluminium material is made predominantly from 6011 alloy and delivers best-in-class strength-to-weight ratios. These framesets also feature unique welding technologies for high-performance ride quality.

Compact Road Design

Compact Road Design

Introduced by Giant with the professional Team ONCE in the 1990s, Compact Road revolutionized the look and feel of high-performance road bikes forever. A downward sloping toptube (from the headtube to the seattube) creates smaller front and rear triangles for a lighter, stiffer bike. It also makes it easier for riders of all sizes to have a perfect fit.

D-Fuse Technology

D-Fuse Technology

The D-Fuse seatpost and handlebar were designed to function as a system, absorbing road shocks and vibrations so you can ride farther, faster.

OverDrive

OverDrive

Giant’s original oversized fork steerer tube technology. Designed to provide precise front-end steering performance, the system’s oversized headset bearings (1 1/4” lower and 1 1/8” upper for road, 1 1/2” lower and 1 1/8” upper for mountain) and tapered steerer tube work in conjunction to provide optimal steering stiffness.

Tubeless System

Tubeless System

Fewer flat tires. Greater traction. Less rolling resistance and a smoother, faster ride. Giant’s Tubeless System makes it easier than ever to experience all these benefits.

Frameset

Frame
ALUXX SL-grade aluminum, disc
Fork
Advanced-grade composite, full-composite OverDrive steerer, disc

Wheels and tyres

Rims
Giant P-R2 Disc wheelset, alloy, [F]25mm, [R]25mm
Hubs
Giant alloy, 12mm thru-axle
Spokes
Sapim
Tyres
Giant Gavia Fondo 1, tubeless, 700x28c (30mm)
Max Tyre Clearance
32mm

Drivetrain

Shifters
Shimano 105
Front Derailleur
Shimano 105
Rear Derailleur
Shimano 105 GS
Cassette
Shimano 105, 12-speed, 11x34
Chain
KMC X12L-1
Crankset
Shimano FC-RS520, 34/50 XS:170mm, S:170mm, M:172.5mm, M/L:172.5mm, L:175mm, XL:175mm
Bottom Bracket
Shimano, press fit

Brakes

Brakes
Shimano 105 hydraulic, Giant MPH rotors [F]160mm, [R]140mm
Brake Levers
Shimano 105

Cockpit

Handlebar
Giant Connect XS:40cm, S:40cm, M:42cm, M/L:42cm, L:44cm, XL:44cm
Grips
Velo cork tape with gel
Stem
Giant Contact XS:80mm, S:90mm, M:100mm, M/L:110mm, L:110mm, XL:110mm

Seating

Seatpost
Giant D-Fuse, composite, 14mm offset
Saddle
Giant Approach

Accessories

Pedals
PEDALS NOT SUPPLIED
Extras
fender mount, tubeless prepared, 32mm max tire size

Weight

Weight
The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note: Manufacturers can sometimes change the specification of the products from time to time.

Giant Contend SL 1 Disc geometry diagram
MeasurementSMMLLXL
A Seat Tube Length (mm)445480515535565
B Seat Tube Angle74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°
C Top Tube Length (mm)530545560575595
D Head Tube Length (mm)138158178198218
E Head Tube Angle71.8°72.5°72.5°72.5°72.5°
F Fork Rake (mm)5050505050
G Trail (mm)63.358.458.458.458.4
H Wheelbase (mm)986990100210171031
I Chain Stay Length (mm)412412412412412
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm)7575707070
K Stack (mm)541563577596615
L Reach (mm)375378384393401
M Stand Over Height (mm)746774803821844
N Handlebar Width (mm)400420420440440
O Stem Length (mm)90100100110110
P Crank Length (mm)170172.5172.5175175
Q Wheel Size700C700C700C700C700C

It's an endurance road bike, made for long days in the saddle. Endurance geometry sits you a little more upright than a race bike, so your back and neck stay happier after a few hours, while an aero bike is shaped for speed on the flat. On the Contend the handling feels composed and confident yet still lively, so fast club runs and sportives are good fun too.

Whether you're new to drop bars or coming across from mountain biking, it's a great place to start. The endurance position is easy to settle into, the hydraulic disc brakes stop you strongly and predictably even in the wet and the gears shift crisply. It feels sorted and dependable from the first ride, and there's plenty of frame to grow into as your riding gets longer and faster.

Not in the way you might expect from aluminium. The frame feels solid and stiff, with little flex when you stamp on the pedals, but the composite seatpost soaks up road buzz and the 28 mm tyres add cushioning, so it doesn't ride like a harsh alloy bike. For long sportives and everyday rides on broken lanes, it's comfortable enough that you won't feel you're missing out on carbon.

Steep lanes feel far more manageable with this gearing. The smaller chainring paired with the biggest sprocket gives a 1:1 bottom gear, so you can stay seated and keep the pedals turning on sharp ramps instead of grinding. Twelve gears at the back help you find a comfortable rhythm as the gradient changes, and there's still a big gear for fast descents.

Start with your height. Five sizes cover riders from 165 cm (5 ft 5 in) on the S up to 199 cm (6 ft 6 in) on the XL, with M, ML and L in between. The ranges overlap, so between 177 and 181 cm (5 ft 10 in and 5 ft 11 in) you could ride M or ML, and longer arms usually suit the bigger one.

There's room for tyres up to 32 mm wide, so you can go wider than the 28 mm ones it comes with for extra comfort and grip on rough roads. The wheels and tyres are tubeless ready, so you can swap inner tubes for sealant, run lower pressures and seal most small punctures as you ride. Top the sealant up every few months, more often in hot weather.

If you ride through the winter or commute in all weathers, you'll be glad it has mudguard mounts. Full guards keep road spray off your back and feet and keep grit away from the gears, so the bike stays cleaner and the drivetrain lasts longer. Fitted with guards, it makes a great dedicated winter bike or a year-round commuter that's still fun on a weekend ride.

You get alloy wheels, which suit a bike you'll ride all year through grit and rain. They're dependable rather than exciting, though, and together with the stock tyres they're what holds the Contend back most. When you want more speed, a lighter wheelset with faster tyres is the upgrade you'll feel most, and the frame is good enough to make it well worth doing.

Absolutely, and getting those contact points right makes a big difference on longer rides. We have a wide range of saddles and handlebars to choose from, and we don't charge for fitting any components or accessories you buy with your new bike, whether that's a different saddle, a shorter or longer stem or a wider bar. That way your Contend feels like yours from the very first ride.

As the original owner you get a lifetime warranty on the frame when the bike is bought new and built by an authorised Giant dealer, plus 10 years on the composite fork. Giant's own parts, including the saddle and seatpost, have 2 years and paint 1 year, while Shimano covers its own parts. Register within 90 days and a second owner would still get 2 years on the frame.

More reasons to buy from us

We price match all products on a like for like basis.

To qualify the item must be available in stock with a UK supplier and any additional costs taken into consideration.

i.e delivery charges, buyers premium, assembly charges.

Call us on 01823 252499 before you make your purchase to enquire about price matching a product.

Please read our full price match policy.

With all bike sales you will receive an informational bike pack that contains a 15% Off accessories voucher inside.

This voucher is redeemable at your nearest Bicycle Chain Store.

We currently have stores in Yeovil, Taunton, Bridgwater, Weston-Super-Mare and Hereford.

This is part of our 'Support Local Business' initiative, where we want to see local riders supported by their local bike shops.

We hope to see you in store soon.

When you buy a bike from us in the store or come to collect your Click & Collect order we will adjust your new bike to fit you.

This includes adjusting saddle height, saddle position and where possible adjusting the brake levers / gear shifters.

We will also adjust any accessories you have purchased with your bike where applicable.

When you buy a bike from us you will get a free service at your nearest Bicycle Chain store within 6 weeks of taking delivery of your bike.

The free service is put in place to make sure the bike you have purchased is running correctly and to adjust out any cable stretch that happens to any new bike.

The type of bike you have bought and the type of riding you have planned will affect how soon you need to book your free service.

  • Light use - 6 weeks
  • Daily commuting / moderate use - 4 weeks
  • Hard / aggressive use - After the first 2 rides

However if you experience any issues at any time you should stop riding your bike and book your bike in for its free service immediately.

Things you may like

Contact us

Follow us

Opening times

  • Mon - Sat: 9.00am - 17:30pm
  • Sunday: Closed