Giant Propel Advanced SL 1

£4,598.99  £6,498.99

Finance available with Novuna Personal Finance

30 days free insurance available

S
M
ML
L
Out of Stock ( Call for Availability )
Part Number:

9074025107

GTIN:

4711291225787

What Giant Says

Unleash your sprint with 200 meters to go. Close a gap, chase back, launch a solo attack. This pro-level road machine is made for the moments that count. More aero, more adjustable, more ways to win.

  • Integrated aerodynamicsAeroSystem Shaping, a result of CFD analysis and dynamic wind-tunnel testing, optimizes aerodynamic performance at every yaw angle. The truncated ellipse airfoil tube shapes and Contact SLR Aero cockpit produce the best overall aero performance.
  • Easier adjustabilityCable routing through the stem and head tube makes it quicker and easier to adjust or change cockpit components and fine-tune performance and riding position.
  • Race-winning efficiencyAdvanced SL-grade composite frameset features Giant’s pro-level composite materials and manufacturing processes. The result is 150 grams of weight savings compared to the previous generation and an even greater stiffness-to-weight advantage.

Advanced SL Composite Technology

Advanced SL Composite Technology

Professional Grade raw carbon fiber is woven in our composite factory to produce our lightest, stiffest and highest quality frames. This is the technology used by Giant’s pro racers in almost every cycling discipline.

AeroSystem Shaping Technology

AeroSystem Shaping Technology

Through CFD (Computational Fluid Dynamics) and wind-tunnel data, engineers optimize each tube shape to deliver superior aerodynamic performance.

OverDrive Aero

OverDrive Aero

Found inside the head tube of the Defy, Propel and TCR ranges, the D-shaped fork steerer tube and corresponding spacers provide an extremely aerodynamic, easier to service system of internally routed brake and derailleur cables.

Integrated Seatpost

Integrated Seatpost

Designed as a key performance factor in the overall frameset, the integrated seatpost saves up to 40 grams compared to standard composite posts, while improving aerodynamics and adding road-smoothing compliance.

Tubeless System

Tubeless System

Fewer flat tires. Greater traction. Less rolling resistance and a smoother, faster ride. Giant’s Tubeless System makes it easier than ever to experience all these benefits.

Frameset

Frame
Advanced SL-grade Composite, 12x142mm thru-axle, integrated seatpost, disc
Fork
Advanced SL-grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive Aero steerer, 12x100mm thru-axle, disc

Wheels and tyres

Rims
Giant SLR 1 50 Carbon Disc WheelSystem, [F]50mm, [R]50mm
Hubs
[F] Giant Low Friction Hub, CenterLock, [R] Giant Low Friction Hub, 30T ratchet driver, CenterLock, 12mm thru-axle
Spokes
Sapim
Tyres
CADEX Aero, tubeless, 700x25c (26.5mm), folding
Max Tyre Clearance
32mm

Drivetrain

Shifters
Shimano Ultegra Di2 ST-R8170
Front Derailleur
Shimano Ultegra Di2 FD-R8150
Rear Derailleur
Shimano Ultegra Di2 RD-R8150
Cassette
Shimano Ultegra, 12-speed, 11x30
Chain
Shimano Ultegra, CN-M8100
Crankset
Shimano Ultegra, 36/52, with Giant Power Pro power meter, XS:165mm, S:165mm, M:170mm, M/L:170mm, L:172.5mm, XL:172.5mm

Brakes

Brakes
Shimano Ultegra Di2 hydraulic, Shimano RT-CL800 rotors [F]160mm, [R]140mm
Brake Levers
Shimano Ultegra Di2 hydraulic

Cockpit

Handlebar
Giant Contact SLR Aero XS:38cm, S:38cm, M:40cm, M/L:40cm, L:42cm, XL:42cm
Grips
Stratus Lite 2.0
Stem
Giant Contact SLR Aero XS:80mm, S:90mm, M:100mm, M/L:110mm, L:110mm, XL:120mm

Seating

Seatpost
Advanced SL-grade composite, integrated design, -5/+15mm offset
Saddle
Giant Fleet SLR

Accessories

Pedals
PEDALS NOT SUPPLIED
Bottom Bracket
Shimano, press fit
Extras
computer mount, water bottle cages, tubeless prepared, 32mm max tire size

Weight

Weight
The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note: Manufacturers can sometimes change the specification of the products from time to time.

Giant Propel Advanced SL 1 geometry diagram
MeasurementSMMLL
A Seat Tube Length (mm)710740770800
B Seat Tube Angle74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°
C Top Tube Length (mm)535550565580
D Head Tube Length (mm)130145165185
E Head Tube Angle72.3°73.0°73.0°73.0°
F Fork Rake (mm)45454545
G Trail (mm)62.557.857.857.8
H Wheelbase (mm)9779809911006
I Chain Stay Length (mm)405405405405
J Bottom Bracket Drop (mm)70706767
K Stack (mm)528545562581
L Reach (mm)383388393402
M Stand Over Height (mm)755775794821
N Handlebar Width (mm)380400400420
O Stem Length (mm)90100110110
P Crank Length (mm)165170170172.5

More reasons to buy from us

We price match all products on a like for like basis.

To qualify the item must be available in stock with a UK supplier and any additional costs taken into consideration.

i.e delivery charges, buyers premium, assembly charges.

Call us on 01823 252499 before you make your purchase to enquire about price matching a product.

Please read our full price match policy.

With all bike sales you will receive an informational bike pack that contains a 15% Off accessories voucher inside.

This voucher is redeemable at your nearest Bicycle Chain Store.

We currently have stores in Yeovil, Taunton, Bridgwater, Weston-Super-Mare and Hereford.

This is part of our 'Support Local Business' initiative, where we want to see local riders supported by their local bike shops.

We hope to see you in store soon.

When you buy a bike from us in the store or come to collect your Click & Collect order we will adjust your new bike to fit you.

This includes adjusting saddle height, saddle position and where possible adjusting the brake levers / gear shifters.

We will also adjust any accessories you have purchased with your bike where applicable.

When you buy a bike from us you will get a free service at your nearest Bicycle Chain store within 6 weeks of taking delivery of your bike.

The free service is put in place to make sure the bike you have purchased is running correctly and to adjust out any cable stretch that happens to any new bike.

The type of bike you have bought and the type of riding you have planned will affect how soon you need to book your free service.

  • Light use - 6 weeks
  • Daily commuting / moderate use - 4 weeks
  • Hard / aggressive use - After the first 2 rides

However if you experience any issues at any time you should stop riding your bike and book your bike in for its free service immediately.

Things you may like

Contact us

Follow us

Opening times

  • Mon - Sat: 9.00am - 17:30pm
  • Sunday: Closed